Abdullah al-Sallal

Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962.

Biographical Overview & Key Facts

Subject:
Abdullah al-Sallal
Role / Field:
Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962.
Born:
1917-01-09
Died:
1994-03-05
Century / Era:
1917s Historical Era
Database Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Origins & Early Life

Abdullah Yahya al-Sallal (Arabic: عبد الله يحيى السلال, romanized: ʿAbd Allāh Yaḥyā as-Sallāl; 9 January 1917 – 5 March 1994) was a Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who was the leader of the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962 and served as the first president of the Yemen Arab Republic from 27 September 1962 until his removal on 5 November 1967. His government abolished slavery in Yemen. Al-Sallal was born in the village of Sha'asan, Sanhan district, in Sanaa Governorate. His father died when he was young. Al-Sallal was sent to the only orphanage in Sanaa, known as the Orphan School, which later became famous for raising many of Yemen's greatest patriots and some of the most influential politicians of that era.

Pivotal Works & Achievements

In the late 1930s, he completed his military education in Baghdad, Iraq. He became a second lieutenant at this time. Though not a member of the social elite in Yemen, Al-Sallal was widely respected by the military community as a competent and brazen officer despite being the son of a butcher, a profession looked down upon prior to the revolution. Al-Sallal led the revolutionary forces that deposed King Muhammad al-Badr and brought the Kingdom of Yemen to an end. He presided over the newly founded Yemen Arab Republic (YAR), with close ties to Gamal Abdel Nasser of Egypt which served as the Yemen Arab Republic's strongest ally in the war against the Saudi Arabian-backed royalists that lasted into 1970.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

Yemen's President Abdullah al-Sallal negotiated with tribal leaders after the revolution to help cement the republic. He was later ousted in a bloodless coup led by Abdul Rahman Al-Iryani and exiled to Egypt, where he remained until President Ali Abdullah Saleh invited him to return in the early 1980s. Six different men held the position of Prime Minister under Al-Sallal, including Al-Sallal himself three times. He held both titles from the formation of the republic until 26 April 1963, when he appointed Abdul Latif Dayfallah, as well as briefly in 1965 and from 18 September 1966 until the end of his presidency. At the time, he participated in the 2nd Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Cairo in 1964.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1917 (1917-01-09): Birth of Abdullah al-Sallal — Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962.
  2. 1963: 1963 Milestone — He held both titles from the formation of the republic until 26 April 1963, when he appointed Abdul Latif Dayfallah, as well as briefly in 1965 and from 18 September 1966 until the end of his presidency.
  3. 1964: 1964 Milestone — At the time, he participated in the 2nd Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Cairo in 1964.
  4. 1970: 1970 Milestone — He presided over the newly founded Yemen Arab Republic (YAR), with close ties to Gamal Abdel Nasser of Egypt which served as the Yemen Arab Republic's strongest ally in the war against the Saudi Arabian-backed royalists that lasted into 1970.
  5. 1994 (1994-03-05): Passing & Historical Legacy — Abdullah al-Sallal passed away on 1994-03-05, leaving an enduring historical legacy.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Abdullah al-Sallal

True or False: “Did Abdullah al-Sallal's government abolish slavery in Yemen?”

Answer (TRUE ⭕): The provided text explicitly states that his government abolished slavery in Yemen upon taking power.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Adolf von Baeyer — Contemporary (Died in 1917) (1917): Pioneering German chemist known for indigo synthesis and IUPAC nomenclature.
  • Andrew Huxley — Contemporary (Born in 1917) (1917): Pioneering physiologist known for the action potential and sliding filament theory.
  • Andrew Wyeth — Contemporary (Born in 1917) (1917): Master American Realist Painter known for regional scenes of Pennsylvania and Maine.
  • Ahmed Ali (writer) — Contemporary (Died in 1994) (1994): Pioneering Urdu writer, poet, and diplomat from British India to Pakistan.
  • Ahn Seung-gyun — Contemporary (Born in 1994) (1994): South Korean actor known for roles in dramas like All of Us Are Dead.
  • Alexia Putellas — Contemporary (Born in 1994) (1994): One of the greatest female footballers, known for her midfield prowess and success with Barcelona and Spain.
  • Adrien-Marie Legendre — Shared historical date (01-09 · Died) (1833): Pioneering French mathematician known for Legendre polynomials and least squares method.
  • Ahmed Sékou Touré — Shared historical date (01-09 · Born) (1922): Founding President of Guinea, a pivotal figure in West African independence.
  • Alessandro Volta — Shared historical date (03-05 · Died) (1827): Pioneering Italian physicist, credited with the electric battery and electrochemistry.
  • Allan Nevins — Shared historical date (03-05 · Died) (1971): Pioneering American historian known for Civil War studies and business history.
  • 1917 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1917
  • January 9 (01-09) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on January 9
  • 1994 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1994
  • March 5 (03-05) On This Day — Historical events and memorials on March 5

Frequently Asked Questions about Abdullah al-Sallal

Who was Abdullah al-Sallal and what are their primary contributions?

Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962. Origins & Early Life: Abdullah Yahya al-Sallal (Arabic: عبد الله يحيى السلال, romanized: ʿAbd Allāh Yaḥyā as-Sallāl; 9 January 1917 – 5 March 1994) was a Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who was the leader of the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962 and served as the first president of the Yemen Arab Republic from 27 September 1962 until his removal on 5 November 1967. His government abolished slavery in Yemen. Al-Sallal was born in the village of Sha'asan, Sanhan district, in Sanaa Governorate. His father died when he was young. Al-Sallal was sent to the only orphanage in Sanaa, known as the Orphan School, which later became famous for raising many of Yemen's greatest patriots and some of the most influential politicians of that era.

When was Abdullah al-Sallal born and during which historical era did they live?

Abdullah al-Sallal was born on 1917-01-09 and passed away on 1994-03-05. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1917 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Abdullah al-Sallal?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia