State of the Teutonic Order
A powerful theocratic state established by the Teutonic Knights in the Baltic region.
Quick Facts: Who was State of the Teutonic Order?
- Subject:
- State of the Teutonic Order
- Known for:
- A powerful theocratic state established by the Teutonic Knights in the Baltic region.
- Born:
- 1226
- Died:
- 1561
- Century / Era:
- 1226s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
The State of the Teutonic Order (German: Staat des Deutschen Ordens, pronounced [ˈʃtaːt dɛs ˌdɔʏtʃn̩ ˈʔɔʁdn̩s] ) was a theocratic state located along the southeastern shore of the Baltic Sea in northern Europe. It was formed by the knights of the Teutonic Order during the early 13th century Northern Crusades in the region of Prussia. In 1237, the Livonian Brothers of the Sword merged with the Teutonic Order of Prussia and became known as its branch – the Livonian Order (while their state, Terra Mariana, covering present-day Estonia, Latvia, and a small part of Russia, became part of the State of the Teutonic Order).
Career & Major Achievements
At its greatest territorial extent during the early 15th century, the State encompassed Chełmno Land, Courland, Gotland, Livonia, Estonia, Neumark, Pomerelia (Gdańsk Pomerania), Prussia and Samogitia. Following the battles of Grunwald in 1410 and Wilkomierz in 1435, the State fell into decline.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
After losing extensive territories in the imposed Peace of Thorn in 1466, the extant territory of its Prussian branch became known as Monastic Prussia (Polish: Prusy zakonne) or Teutonic Prussia (Polish: Prusy krzyżackie). It existed until 1525 as a fiefdom of the Polish Crown.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1226: Birth of State of the Teutonic Order — A powerful theocratic state established by the Teutonic Knights in the Baltic region.
- 1237: 1237 Milestone — In 1237, the Livonian Brothers of the Sword merged with the Teutonic Order of Prussia and became known as its branch – the Livonian Order (while their state, Terra Mariana, covering present-day Estonia, Latvia, and a small part of Russia, became part of the State of the Teutonic Order).
- 1410: 1410 Milestone — Following the battles of Grunwald in 1410 and Wilkomierz in 1435, the State fell into decline.
- 1466: 1466 Milestone — After losing extensive territories in the imposed Peace of Thorn in 1466, the extant territory of its Prussian branch became known as Monastic Prussia (Polish: Prusy zakonne) or Teutonic Prussia (Polish: Prusy krzyżackie).
- 1525: 1525 Milestone — It existed until 1525 as a fiefdom of the Polish Crown.
- 1561: Passing & Historical Legacy — State of the Teutonic Order passed away on 1561, leaving an enduring historical legacy.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: State of the Teutonic Order
True or False: “True or false: The State of the Teutonic Order's greatest territorial extent was achieved after the Peace of Thorn in 1466.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): The State's greatest territorial extent was achieved in the early fifteenth century, prior to the major losses imposed by the Peace of Thorn in 1466.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Charles I of Anjou — Contemporary (Born in 1226) (1226): Founder of the House of Anjou-Sicily, Charles I was a powerful French noble and King of Sicily.
- Charles I of Sicily — Contemporary (Born in 1226) (1226): Founder of the House of Anjou-Sicily, Charles I was King of Sicily from 1266 to 1285.
- Francis of Assisi — Contemporary (Died in 1226) (1226): Italian mystic and founder of the Franciscan Order, known for his radical devotion to poverty.
- Amago Haruhisa — Contemporary (Died in 1561) (1561): Daimyō warlord of Izumo Province, known for his struggles to maintain the Amago clan's power.
- Bairam Khan — Contemporary (Died in 1561) (1561): Mughal military commander and statesman, regent for Emperors Humayun and Akbar.
- Francis Bacon — Contemporary (Born in 1561) (1561): English philosopher and statesman, proponent of empiricism and the scientific method.
- Hasdai Crescas — Historical peer (Died in 1410) (1410): Major Spanish-Jewish philosopher and halakhist, influential in rationalist Jewish thought.
- Jean Froissart — Historical peer (Died in 1410) (1410): Master court historian whose Chronicles chronicled the chivalric age of France and England.
- Andrea del Verrocchio — Historical peer (Born in 1435) (1435): Master Florentine sculptor, painter, and goldsmith, renowned for teaching Leonardo da Vinci.
- Andrea della Robbia — Historical peer (Born in 1435) (1435): Master Italian Renaissance sculptor renowned for pioneering glazed terra-cotta ceramics.
- 1226 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1226
- 1561 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1561
Frequently Asked Questions about State of the Teutonic Order
Who was State of the Teutonic Order and what are their primary contributions?
A powerful theocratic state established by the Teutonic Knights in the Baltic region. Origins & Early Life: The State of the Teutonic Order (German: Staat des Deutschen Ordens, pronounced [ˈʃtaːt dɛs ˌdɔʏtʃn̩ ˈʔɔʁdn̩s] ) was a theocratic state located along the southeastern shore of the Baltic Sea in northern Europe. It was formed by the knights of the Teutonic Order during the early 13th century Northern Crusades in the region of Prussia. In 1237, the Livonian Brothers of the Sword merged with the Teutonic Order of Prussia and became known as its branch – the Livonian Order (while their state, Terra Mariana, covering present-day Estonia, Latvia, and a small part of Russia, became part of the State of the Teutonic Order).
When was State of the Teutonic Order born and during which historical era did they live?
State of the Teutonic Order was born on 1226 and passed away on 1561. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1226 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on State of the Teutonic Order?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia