Soo Ae
Acclaimed South Korean actress known for versatile roles from historical epics to thrillers.
Quick Facts: Who was Soo Ae?
- Subject:
- Soo Ae
- Known for:
- Acclaimed South Korean actress known for versatile roles from historical epics to thrillers.
- Born:
- 1980-07-25
- Century / Era:
- 1980s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Park Soo-ae (Korean: 박수애; born 16 September 1979), known mononymously as Soo Ae, is a South Korean actress. She began her career on television, but after her breakout role in A Family (2004), she became well-known as a leading actress in films, notably in Sunny (2008), Midnight FM (2010), and The Flu (2013). She also appeared in the popular television dramas Emperor of the Sea (2004), A Thousand Days' Promise (2011), King of Ambition (2013) and Mask (2015). Soo Ae nearly became a member of a K-pop idol group. Fresh out of high school, a record agent approached the young stunner on the street in the trendy Apgujeong area.
Career & Major Achievements
She spent six months in grueling practice, but in the end had no album to put out. She reminisced in an interview, "I didn't sing well, but the six months I spent with the team was so fun. I was lucky to get into acting." Soo Ae made her small screen debut in 2002 in a one-act drama on MBC, then went on to star in Love Letter, Merry Go Round, and April Kiss. She rose to fame after starring in 2004 hit historical drama Emperor of the Sea, which was exported to other Asian countries, South America and the Middle East, introducing Soo Ae to a wider international audience. Soo Ae gained the moniker "queen of tears" for her well received takes in melodramas.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
But she revamped that image in the 2007 romantic comedy Two Outs in the Ninth Inning opposite Lee Jung-jin, playing a 30 year old foul mouthed disheveled and jaded single woman struggling with life and love. Soo Ae in reality was known for her a husky, neutral voice. She once said, "I've been told many times that my voice would be a detriment to my career'. When I first got started, a lot of viewers posted comments online that they changed the channel because of the way I talk. [...] It was odd because I thought of my husky voice as my biggest asset.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1979: 1979 Milestone — Park Soo-ae (Korean: 박수애; born 16 September 1979), known mononymously as Soo Ae, is a South Korean actress.
- 1980 (1980-07-25): Birth of Soo Ae — Acclaimed South Korean actress known for versatile roles from historical epics to thrillers.
- 2002: 2002 Milestone — " Soo Ae made her small screen debut in 2002 in a one-act drama on MBC, then went on to star in Love Letter, Merry Go Round, and April Kiss.
- 2004: 2004 Milestone — She began her career on television, but after her breakout role in A Family (2004), she became well-known as a leading actress in films, notably in Sunny (2008), Midnight FM (2010), and The Flu (2013).
- 2007: 2007 Milestone — But she revamped that image in the 2007 romantic comedy Two Outs in the Ninth Inning opposite Lee Jung-jin, playing a 30 year old foul mouthed disheveled and jaded single woman struggling with life and love.
Notable Quotes by Soo Ae
“I was lucky to get into acting.”
“Keep on listening, you'll get to like it.”
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Soo Ae
True or False: “Soo Ae initially aimed for a career in K-pop idol groups before pivoting entirely to acting.”
Answer (TRUE ⭕): She spent six months in grueling practice as part of an idol group but ultimately found her path and success in the field of acting.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Abby Wambach — Contemporary (Born in 1980) (1980): Iconic American soccer forward, celebrated for her goal-scoring prowess and longevity.
- Adande Thorne — Contemporary (Born in 1980) (1980): Trinidadian-American YouTuber, animator, comedian, and actor known as Swoozie.
- Alejo Carpentier — Contemporary (Died in 1980) (1980): Influential Cuban novelist, essayist, and musicologist of the Latin American Boom.
- Adnan Khashoggi — Shared historical date (07-25 · Born) (1935): Saudi businessman and arms dealer, known as 'The Great Gatsby of the Middle East'
- André Chénier — Shared historical date (07-25 · Died) (1794): Emotive French poet, precursor to Romanticism, tragically linked to the French Revolution.
- A. P. Elkin — Historical peer (Died in 1979) (1979): Influential Australian anthropologist and Anglican clergyman (1891–1979)
- A. Philip Randolph — Historical peer (Died in 1979) (1979): Pioneer labor unionist and civil rights activist who fought for racial equality.
- A. A. K. Niazi — Historical peer (Died in 2004) (2004): Pakistani general who commanded Eastern Command during the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War.
- Ahn Ji-ho (actor) — Historical peer (Born in 2004) (2004): South Korean actor known for starting his career in web series.
- Ahn Jae-hwan — Historical peer (Died in 2008) (2008): South Korean actor known for roles in films like Beautiful Temptation and Show Show Show.
- 1980 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1980
- July 25 (07-25) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on July 25
Frequently Asked Questions about Soo Ae
Who was Soo Ae and what are their primary contributions?
Acclaimed South Korean actress known for versatile roles from historical epics to thrillers. Origins & Early Life: Park Soo-ae (Korean: 박수애; born 16 September 1979), known mononymously as Soo Ae, is a South Korean actress. She began her career on television, but after her breakout role in A Family (2004), she became well-known as a leading actress in films, notably in Sunny (2008), Midnight FM (2010), and The Flu (2013). She also appeared in the popular television dramas Emperor of the Sea (2004), A Thousand Days' Promise (2011), King of Ambition (2013) and Mask (2015). Soo Ae nearly became a member of a K-pop idol group. Fresh out of high school, a record agent approached the young stunner on the street in the trendy Apgujeong area.
When was Soo Ae born and during which historical era did they live?
Soo Ae was born on 1980-07-25. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1980 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Soo Ae?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia