Lee Jung-jin

South Korean actor known for roles in dramas and films since the late 1990s.

Quick Facts: Who was Lee Jung-jin?

Subject:
Lee Jung-jin
Known for:
South Korean actor known for roles in dramas and films since the late 1990s.
Born:
1978-05-25
Century / Era:
1978s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Lee Jung-jin (born May 25, 1978) is a South Korean actor. Lee Jung-jin graduated from Konkuk University with a degree in horticulture before studying acting at Hanyang University. Lee worked as a model before being discovered by Jeong Young-beom, the CEO of talent agency Star J Entertainment. He made his acting debut in the 1998 sitcom Soonpoong Clinic, and has since appeared in many television dramas, including Two Outs in the Ninth Inning, Love Story in Harvard, The Fugitive: Plan B, and A Hundred Year Legacy.

Career & Major Achievements

He also starred in the films Once Upon a Time in High School, Mapado, Troubleshooter, Eun-ha, and most notably Pietà, for which he received the prestigious Okgwan Order of Cultural Merit. From 2009 to 2011, Lee was a cast member of the popular variety show segment Qualifications of Men on KBS2's Happy Sunday. In 2020, Lee Jung-jin played a character of Lee Lim, the illegitimate brother of King Lee Ho and half-uncle of Lee Gon (Lee Min-ho) in SBS TV multi-starrer The King: Eternal Monarch. Lee began his mandatory military service on February 28, 2005, where he worked as a member of the public staff at the Gwangjin District office.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

Lee is an ambassador for South Korean international humanitarian and development organization, Good Neighbors. In January 2018, Lee's agency confirmed he had been dating former member of Nine Muses' Euaerin since June 2017. The couple split in 2019.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1978 (1978-05-25): Birth of Lee Jung-jin — South Korean actor known for roles in dramas and films since the late 1990s.
  2. 1998: 1998 Milestone — He made his acting debut in the 1998 sitcom Soonpoong Clinic, and has since appeared in many television dramas, including Two Outs in the Ninth Inning, Love Story in Harvard, The Fugitive: Plan B, and A Hundred Year Legacy.
  3. 2005: 2005 Milestone — Lee began his mandatory military service on February 28, 2005, where he worked as a member of the public staff at the Gwangjin District office.
  4. 2009: 2009 Milestone — From 2009 to 2011, Lee was a cast member of the popular variety show segment Qualifications of Men on KBS2's Happy Sunday.
  5. 2018: 2018 Milestone — In January 2018, Lee's agency confirmed he had been dating former member of Nine Muses' Euaerin since June 2017.
  6. 2020: 2020 Milestone — In 2020, Lee Jung-jin played a character of Lee Lim, the illegitimate brother of King Lee Ho and half-uncle of Lee Gon (Lee Min-ho) in SBS TV multi-starrer The King: Eternal Monarch.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Lee Jung-jin

True or False: “Lee Jung-jin's initial university degree was in horticulture, not performance arts.”

Answer (TRUE ⭕): He graduated from Konkuk University with a degree in horticulture before subsequently studying acting at Hanyang University.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Adolf Dassler — Contemporary (Died in 1978) (1978): Pioneering German cobbler and inventor who founded the sportswear giant Adidas.
  • Aldo Moro — Contemporary (Died in 1978) (1978): Italian statesman who served as Prime Minister multiple times, championing the modern Italian centre-left.
  • Anastas Mikoyan — Contemporary (Died in 1978) (1978): Long-serving Soviet statesman, diplomat, and Bolshevik revolutionary from Armenia.
  • Abd al-Rahman al-Sufi — Shared historical date (05-25 · Died) (986): Influential Persian astronomer known for expanding Ptolemaic models and stellar catalogs.
  • Ajahn Buddhadasa — Shared historical date (05-25 · Died) (1993): Pioneering Thai Buddhist monk known for reinterpreting doctrine and fostering religious reformation.
  • Ani Lorak — Historical peer (Born in 1978) (1978): Iconic Ukrainian-born Russian singer, celebrated for her powerful vocal style.
  • Aram Khachaturian — Historical peer (Died in 1978) (1978): Leading Soviet Armenian composer, known for vibrant ballet scores and captivating melodies.
  • Aitana Bonmatí — Historical peer (Born in 1998) (1998): Star Spanish midfielder known for her decorated career with Barcelona and the Spain national team.
  • Akira Kurosawa — Historical peer (Died in 1998) (1998): Master of Japanese cinema, known for dynamic style and epic storytelling.
  • Aage Bohr — Historical peer (Died in 2009) (2009): Pioneering Danish nuclear physicist, Nobel laureate for atomic structure theory.
  • 1978 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1978
  • May 25 (05-25) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on May 25

Frequently Asked Questions about Lee Jung-jin

Who was Lee Jung-jin and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean actor known for roles in dramas and films since the late 1990s. Origins & Early Life: Lee Jung-jin (born May 25, 1978) is a South Korean actor. Lee Jung-jin graduated from Konkuk University with a degree in horticulture before studying acting at Hanyang University. Lee worked as a model before being discovered by Jeong Young-beom, the CEO of talent agency Star J Entertainment. He made his acting debut in the 1998 sitcom Soonpoong Clinic, and has since appeared in many television dramas, including Two Outs in the Ninth Inning, Love Story in Harvard, The Fugitive: Plan B, and A Hundred Year Legacy.

When was Lee Jung-jin born and during which historical era did they live?

Lee Jung-jin was born on 1978-05-25. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1978 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Lee Jung-jin?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia