Saminism Movement
Indonesian spirituality movement rejecting Dutch colonialism, founded by Surontiko Samin.
Quick Facts: Who was Saminism Movement?
- Subject:
- Saminism Movement
- Known for:
- Indonesian spirituality movement rejecting Dutch colonialism, founded by Surontiko Samin.
- Born:
- 1859
- Century / Era:
- 1859s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
The Surontiko Samin's challenge is an Indonesian spirituality and social movement founded by Surontiko Samin in north-central Java, Indonesia in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Saminism rejected the capitalist views of the colonial Dutch, who predominately forced taxes upon the people of Indonesia, including the poor, and monopolized their free public forest lands; particularly land which contains precious teak forests used for trade. Samin people do not belong to the Muslim faith, and they do not practice many of the Islamic rituals such as fasting or praying. However they do focus on the spiritual aspect of all mainstream religions as well as good values, such as modesty, honesty, and simplicity. Because Surontiko Samin was illiterate, and also his followers and other Saminist leaders, there are no written first-hand accounts of the Saminist movement.
Pivotal Works & Achievements
This has posed a problem for historians and social scientist because of the lack of written records from the Saminists themselves. It is perhaps no exaggeration to say that the movement founded by Surontiko Samin, a Javanese peasant, is one of the longest-living social phenomena in modern Javanese history. It antedated by about two decades the general awakening of organizational activity which Indonesians have come to call their Kebangkitan Nasional despite an early eclipse, it managed to survive in its original locale (though barely ever spreading to adjacent areas for longer periods of time) throughout the colonial period. At its peak, when it probably counted some three thousand households, it disturbed the colonial bureaucracy with forebodings of massive peasant resistance, producing a flurry of attention out of all proportion (as some few contemporaries realized) to the occasion; subsequently it dropped from view, provoking no more than a few lines in the annual surveys published by the Dutch authorities, yet already capturing the imagination of some Indonesian intellectuals who came to view it as a manifestation of indigenous socialism, peasant virtue, and patriotic resistance to colonialism. Saminism, in fact, has survived into the era of Indonesian independence.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
The sheer stubbornness, with which some Javanese in a rather remote part of the island have clung to the ideas of their long-dead founder, deserves careful attention. And the fact that it did not cease when colonial rule ended, the fact that civil servants serving the Indonesian Republic appear to be almost as perplexed by Saminism as were their Dutch predecessors also indicates that it cannot be simply subsumed under the broader heading of nationalism. Recent political developments of a far more radical-political form in the heartland of Saminism appear to us to have been distinctive and by no means directly related to Saminism. In the late 19th century the colonial Dutch had taken over much of Indonesia. The Dutch sought after the natural resources which were abundant in the land.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1859: Birth of Saminism Movement — Indonesian spirituality movement rejecting Dutch colonialism, founded by Surontiko Samin.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Saminism Movement
True or False: “The Samin movement's initial resistance strategy involved open armed revolt against Dutch colonial authorities.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): Samin encouraged peaceful resistance, such as refusing to pay taxes and continuing to take teak wood for personal use.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- A. E. Housman — Contemporary (Born in 1859) (1859): English classicist and poet, renowned for his scholarship and melancholic verse.
- Aleksandr Popov (physicist) — Contemporary (Born in 1859) (1859): Pioneering Russian physicist credited with early radio receiving technology.
- Alexander von Humboldt — Contemporary (Died in 1859) (1859): German polymath, geographer, and naturalist who pioneered biogeography and modern science.
- Aimé Bonpland — Contemporary figure (Died in 1858) (1858): French explorer and botanist, renowned for his scientific travels with Alexander von Humboldt.
- Alexis Soyer — Contemporary figure (Died in 1858) (1858): Pioneering French chef, writer, and inventor celebrated for his work in Victorian England.
- Aleksey Khomyakov — Contemporary figure (Died in 1860) (1860): Founding theoretician of the Slavophile movement in Russian philosophy.
- Alphonse Mucha — Contemporary figure (Born in 1860) (1860): Master of Art Nouveau, famed for decorative posters and The Slav Epic.
- Alberto de Oliveira — Contemporary figure (Born in 1857) (1857): Brazilian poet, pharmacist, and professor, known by the pen name Alberto de Oliveira.
- Aleksandr Lyapunov — Contemporary figure (Born in 1857) (1857): Pioneering Russian mathematician known for stability theory in dynamical systems.
- Abdülmecid I — Contemporary figure (Died in 1861) (1861): 31st Sultan of the Ottoman Empire, known for initiating the Tanzimat era of reform.
- 1859 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1859
Frequently Asked Questions about Saminism Movement
Who was Saminism Movement and what are their primary contributions?
Indonesian spirituality movement rejecting Dutch colonialism, founded by Surontiko Samin. Origins & Early Life: The Surontiko Samin's challenge is an Indonesian spirituality and social movement founded by Surontiko Samin in north-central Java, Indonesia in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Saminism rejected the capitalist views of the colonial Dutch, who predominately forced taxes upon the people of Indonesia, including the poor, and monopolized their free public forest lands; particularly land which contains precious teak forests used for trade. Samin people do not belong to the Muslim faith, and they do not practice many of the Islamic rituals such as fasting or praying. However they do focus on the spiritual aspect of all mainstream religions as well as good values, such as modesty, honesty, and simplicity. Because Surontiko Samin was illiterate, and also his followers and other Saminist leaders, there are no written first-hand accounts of the Saminist movement.
When was Saminism Movement born and during which historical era did they live?
Saminism Movement was born on 1859. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1859 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Saminism Movement?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia