Moscow uprising of 1648
A major 17th-century Russian civil disturbance sparked by tax hikes and corruption.
Quick Facts: Who was Moscow uprising of 1648?
- Subject:
- Moscow uprising of 1648
- Known for:
- A major 17th-century Russian civil disturbance sparked by tax hikes and corruption.
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
The Moscow uprising of 1648 (Russian: Соляной бунт, Московское восстание 1648), sometimes known as the salt riot, started because of the government's replacement of different taxes with a universal salt tax for the purpose of replenishing the state treasury after the Time of Troubles. This drove up the price of salt, leading to violent riots in the streets of Moscow. The riot was an early challenge to the reign of Alexei I, eventually resulting in the exile of Alexei's advisor Boris Morozov. The taxes fell mostly onto artisans and serfs who were unable to pay the increased price. Furthermore, many townsmen and boyars developed ways to evade taxation, thus placing an even higher burden on those less able to cheat the system.
Pivotal Works & Achievements
This created resentment among the townspeople, expediting their desire for tax reform. The addition of the salt tax, which increased the price of salt, hit hardest of all because salted fish was an important part of the Russian diet at the time. A second major complaint came from the poorer landed boyars who wanted to reclaim escaped serfs. Serfs fled their estates due to cruelty from their masters, but more frequently because of bad soil. In the Northern reaches of the kingdom, the ground stayed frozen for most of the year leading to weaker yields when compared to fields on Southern estates.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
Richer boyars enticed agriculturally minded peasants off of the small estates with the promise of better soil and stronger crops. Boyar livelihood and land holding status depended almost entirely on the productivity of their land. When laborers left, productivity invariably dropped, threatening the landed status of the boyar and leading to discontent among the elite. Up until the uprising, a statute of limitations constricted the amount of time boyars had to reclaim "lost souls." The lesser boyars wanted this policy rescinded so that they could reclaim serfs at any point, thus securing their landed status. The riot solidified serfdom in Russia by lifting the repatriation time limit, binding serfs to an estate with more permanence.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1648: 1648 Milestone — The Moscow uprising of 1648 (Russian: Соляной бунт, Московское восстание 1648), sometimes known as the salt riot, started because of the government's replacement of different taxes with a universal salt tax for the purpose of replenishing the state treasury after the Time of Troubles.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Moscow uprising of 1648
True or False: “The Moscow uprising of 1648 immediately abolished serfdom in Russia.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): Instead, the aftermath of the riot ultimately solidified serfdom by lifting the repatriation time limit, binding serfs to an estate with more permanence.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Christian IV of Denmark — Historical peer (Died in 1648) (1648): Long-reigning monarch of Denmark and Norway; architect of ambitious reforms and military expansion.
- Tirso de Molina — Historical peer (Died in 1648) (1648): Spanish Baroque dramatist and Mercedarian friar, known for creating Don Juan.
- Moscow Uprising of 1682 — Chrono-Wiki Encyclopedia Entry: A major 17th-century Russian peasant and military revolt that shifted power to Sophia Alekseyevna.
- Moses Malone — Chrono-Wiki Encyclopedia Entry: Three-time NBA MVP and Hall of Famer, a dominant center of the 1970s and 1980s.
- Moshe Dayan — Chrono-Wiki Encyclopedia Entry: Pivotal Israeli military leader and politician, key figure in modern Israel's defense.
- Moshe Katsav — Chrono-Wiki Encyclopedia Entry: Israeli politician who served as President from 2000 to 2007; convicted of crimes.
Frequently Asked Questions about Moscow uprising of 1648
Who was Moscow uprising of 1648 and what are their primary contributions?
A major 17th-century Russian civil disturbance sparked by tax hikes and corruption. Origins & Early Life: The Moscow uprising of 1648 (Russian: Соляной бунт, Московское восстание 1648), sometimes known as the salt riot, started because of the government's replacement of different taxes with a universal salt tax for the purpose of replenishing the state treasury after the Time of Troubles. This drove up the price of salt, leading to violent riots in the streets of Moscow. The riot was an early challenge to the reign of Alexei I, eventually resulting in the exile of Alexei's advisor Boris Morozov. The taxes fell mostly onto artisans and serfs who were unable to pay the increased price. Furthermore, many townsmen and boyars developed ways to evade taxation, thus placing an even higher burden on those less able to cheat the system.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Moscow uprising of 1648?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia