Martti Ahtisaari

Finnish diplomat and politician known for his pivotal role in international peace efforts.

Biographical Overview & Key Facts

Subject:
Martti Ahtisaari
Role / Field:
Finnish diplomat and politician known for his pivotal role in international peace efforts.
Born:
1937-06-23
Died:
2023-10-16
Century / Era:
1937s Historical Era
Database Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Origins & Early Life

Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari (23 June 1937 – 16 October 2023) was a Finnish politician and diplomat who was the president of Finland from 1994 to 2000. He was Finland's Ambassador to Tanzania from 1973 to 1977 and United Nations Commissioner for Namibia from 1977 to 1981. Noted for his international peace work, he received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2008. Ahtisaari was a United Nations special envoy for Kosovo, charged with organizing the Kosovo status process negotiations. These negotiations aimed to resolve a long-running dispute in Kosovo, which later declared its independence from Serbia in 2008.

Career & Major Achievements

In October 2008, he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize "for his important efforts, on several continents and over more than three decades, to resolve international conflicts". The Nobel statement said that Ahtisaari had played a prominent role in resolving serious and long-lasting conflicts, including ones in Namibia, Aceh (Indonesia), Kosovo and Serbia, and Iraq. Martti Ahtisaari was born in Viipuri, Finland (now Vyborg, Russia) on 23 June 1937. His father, Oiva Ahtisaari, whose grandfather Julius Marenius Adolfsen had emigrated with his parents to Kotka, Finland in 1872 from Tistedalen in Southern Norway, took Finnish citizenship in 1929 and Finnicized his surname from Adolfsen in 1935. Oiva was working as a NCO in the supply troops in Viipuri when Martti was born.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

The Continuation War (World War II) took Oiva Ahtisaari to the front as a non-commissioned officer army mechanic, while Martti's mother, Tyyne, moved to Kuopio with her son to escape immediate danger from the war in 1940. Kuopio was where Ahtisaari spent most of his childhood, eventually attending Kuopion Lyseo high school. In 1952, Martti Ahtisaari moved to Oulu with his family. There he continued his education in high school, graduating in 1956. He also joined the local YMCA.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1872: 1872 Milestone — His father, Oiva Ahtisaari, whose grandfather Julius Marenius Adolfsen had emigrated with his parents to Kotka, Finland in 1872 from Tistedalen in Southern Norway, took Finnish citizenship in 1929 and Finnicized his surname from Adolfsen in 1935.
  2. 1937 (1937-06-23): Birth of Martti Ahtisaari — Finnish diplomat and politician known for his pivotal role in international peace efforts.
  3. 1940: 1940 Milestone — The Continuation War (World War II) took Oiva Ahtisaari to the front as a non-commissioned officer army mechanic, while Martti's mother, Tyyne, moved to Kuopio with her son to escape immediate danger from the war in 1940.
  4. 1952: 1952 Milestone — In 1952, Martti Ahtisaari moved to Oulu with his family.
  5. 1956: 1956 Milestone — There he continued his education in high school, graduating in 1956.
  6. 1973: 1973 Milestone — He was Finland's Ambassador to Tanzania from 1973 to 1977 and United Nations Commissioner for Namibia from 1977 to 1981.
  7. 2008: 2008 Milestone — Noted for his international peace work, he received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2008.
  8. 2023 (2023-10-16): Passing & Historical Legacy — Martti Ahtisaari passed away on 2023-10-16, leaving an enduring historical legacy.

Notable Quotes by Martti Ahtisaari

“The world needs more dialogue, less confrontation.”

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Martti Ahtisaari

True or False: “Martti Ahtisaari was the President of Finland from 1937 to 2023.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): He was born in 1937 and served as President of Finland much later, specifically from 1994 to 2000.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Abdelaziz Bouteflika — Contemporary (Born in 1937) (1937): Algerian politician who served as the seventh President of Algeria from 1999 to 2019.
  • Alain Badiou — Contemporary (Born in 1937) (1937): Influential French philosopher known for 'Being and Event' and universalism.
  • Alberto de Oliveira — Contemporary (Died in 1937) (1937): Brazilian poet, pharmacist, and professor, known by the pen name Alberto de Oliveira.
  • A. S. Byatt — Contemporary (Died in 2023) (2023): Acclaimed English novelist, poet, and critic known for complex literary works.
  • Alan Arkin — Contemporary (Died in 2023) (2023): Esteemed American actor, filmmaker, and musician with a seven-decade career.
  • Ama Ata Aidoo — Contemporary (Died in 2023) (2023): Pioneering Ghanaian writer, poet, and academician celebrated for feminist themes.
  • Aaron Spelling — Shared historical date (06-23 · Died) (2006): Pioneering American producer of hit TV series like Dynasty and Beverly Hills, 90210.
  • Abai Qunanbaiuly — Shared historical date (06-23 · Died) (1904): Foundational Kazakh poet, composer, and Islamic reformer of the 19th century.
  • Ahmad Shah Durrani — Shared historical date (10-16 · Died) (1772): Founder of the Durrani Empire and modern Afghanistan's first ruler.
  • Albrecht von Haller — Shared historical date (10-16 · Born) (1708): Swiss polymath, father of modern physiology, renowned anatomist and naturalist.
  • 1937 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1937
  • June 23 (06-23) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on June 23
  • 2023 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 2023
  • October 16 (10-16) On This Day — Historical events and memorials on October 16

Frequently Asked Questions about Martti Ahtisaari

Who was Martti Ahtisaari and what are their primary contributions?

Finnish diplomat and politician known for his pivotal role in international peace efforts. Origins & Early Life: Martti Oiva Kalevi Ahtisaari (23 June 1937 – 16 October 2023) was a Finnish politician and diplomat who was the president of Finland from 1994 to 2000. He was Finland's Ambassador to Tanzania from 1973 to 1977 and United Nations Commissioner for Namibia from 1977 to 1981. Noted for his international peace work, he received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2008. Ahtisaari was a United Nations special envoy for Kosovo, charged with organizing the Kosovo status process negotiations. These negotiations aimed to resolve a long-running dispute in Kosovo, which later declared its independence from Serbia in 2008.

When was Martti Ahtisaari born and during which historical era did they live?

Martti Ahtisaari was born on 1937-06-23 and passed away on 2023-10-16. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1937 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Martti Ahtisaari?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia