Kim Tae-rin
South Korean actress known for her early career in the girl group Berry Good.
Quick Facts: Who was Kim Tae-rin?
- Subject:
- Kim Tae-rin
- Known for:
- South Korean actress known for her early career in the girl group Berry Good.
- Born:
- 1998-02-25
- Century / Era:
- 1998s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Kim Tae-rin (Korean: 김태린; born Kim Hyun-jung on February 25, 1998), formerly known as Daye, is a South Korean actress and former singer. She is a former member of the South Korean girl group Berry Good. Kim was born on February 25, 1998, in Seoul, South Korea. She has a younger brother. She attended School of Performing Arts Seoul and graduated in February 2017.
Career & Major Achievements
She got accepted into the Department of Broadcasting and Entertainment at Dongduk Women's University. Kim decided to become a singer while living with her grandmother, who knew trot. After one year of idol training, she was introduced as a member of Berry Good on January 26, 2015. She debuted with the second single album Because of You, which was released on February 9. On June 10, she was cast in MBC every1 variety show Her Secret Weapon.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
On March 21, 2017, she made her acting debut in the LG's short promotional video Coffee Bread, which premiered at LG's G6 18:9 Vertical Film Festival. The same year, she participated in JTBC's survival show Mix Nine. However, she was eliminated in episode 10 and ranked 32nd. On May 16, 2019, it was announced that Kim would not participate in Berry Good's comeback for their third mini-album Fantastic, for health reasons. On September 25, 2023, it was announced that Kim signed an exclusive contract with O Entertainment and she will promote as an actress under the stage name Kim Tae-rin.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1998 (1998-02-25): Birth of Kim Tae-rin — South Korean actress known for her early career in the girl group Berry Good.
- 2015: 2015 Milestone — After one year of idol training, she was introduced as a member of Berry Good on January 26, 2015.
- 2017: 2017 Milestone — She attended School of Performing Arts Seoul and graduated in February 2017.
- 2019: 2019 Milestone — On May 16, 2019, it was announced that Kim would not participate in Berry Good's comeback for their third mini-album Fantastic, for health reasons.
- 2023: 2023 Milestone — On September 25, 2023, it was announced that Kim signed an exclusive contract with O Entertainment and she will promote as an actress under the stage name Kim Tae-rin.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Kim Tae-rin
True or False: “Kim Tae-rin's initial acting debut was in a major feature film role.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): Her first acting appearance was in an LG short promotional video for 'Coffee Bread', not a feature film.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Aitana Bonmatí — Contemporary (Born in 1998) (1998): Star Spanish midfielder known for her decorated career with Barcelona and the Spain national team.
- Akira Kurosawa — Contemporary (Died in 1998) (1998): Master of Japanese cinema, known for dynamic style and epic storytelling.
- Alan Hodgkin — Contemporary (Died in 1998) (1998): Pioneering physiologist known for action potential theory and Nobel laureate.
- Albrecht von Wallenstein — Shared historical date (02-25 · Died) (1634): Bohemian military leader and statesman, key figure in the Thirty Years' War.
- Alexander Archipenko — Shared historical date (02-25 · Died) (1964): Ukrainian-American avant-garde sculptor, pioneer of Cubist human figures.
- Alan J. Pakula — Historical peer (Died in 1998) (1998): American film director, writer, and producer known for political thrillers.
- Alan Shepard — Historical peer (Died in 1998) (1998): Pioneering American astronaut, second in space and first American on the Moon.
- Abdul Halim of Kedah — Historical peer (Died in 2017) (2017): Sultan of Kedah and Yang di-Pertuan Agong, a pivotal Malaysian royal figure.
- Adam West — Historical peer (Died in 2017) (2017): American actor best known for portraying Batman in the 1960s and extensive voice work.
- A. P. J. Abdul Kalam — Historical peer (Died in 2015) (2015): Visionary aerospace engineer, scientist, and former President of India.
- 1998 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1998
- February 25 (02-25) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on February 25
Frequently Asked Questions about Kim Tae-rin
Who was Kim Tae-rin and what are their primary contributions?
South Korean actress known for her early career in the girl group Berry Good. Origins & Early Life: Kim Tae-rin (Korean: 김태린; born Kim Hyun-jung on February 25, 1998), formerly known as Daye, is a South Korean actress and former singer. She is a former member of the South Korean girl group Berry Good. Kim was born on February 25, 1998, in Seoul, South Korea. She has a younger brother. She attended School of Performing Arts Seoul and graduated in February 2017.
When was Kim Tae-rin born and during which historical era did they live?
Kim Tae-rin was born on 1998-02-25. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1998 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Kim Tae-rin?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia