Kim Kang-hoon
South Korean actor known for roles in 'Mr. Sunshine' and 'Pachinko'.
Quick Facts: Who was Kim Kang-hoon?
- Subject:
- Kim Kang-hoon
- Known for:
- South Korean actor known for roles in 'Mr. Sunshine' and 'Pachinko'.
- Born:
- 2009-06-07
- Century / Era:
- 2009s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Kim Kang-hoon (Korean: 김강훈; born June 7, 2009) is a South Korean actor. He is known for his roles in the television series Pride and Prejudice (2014), Criminal Minds (2017), Mr. Sunshine (2018), When the Camellia Blooms (2019), and Racket Boys (2021). Currently, he is under an exclusive contract with Awesome ENT. Kim made his debut in 2013, appearing in MBC Every 1 entertainment show Mom and Dad from Today. He gained recognition for his roles in Pride and Prejudice (2014), Criminal Minds (2017), and Mr. Sunshine (2018).
Career & Major Achievements
In 2019, Kim played a notable role in KBS2 drama When the Camellia Blooms as Kang Pil-gu – son of a single mother played by Gong Hyo-jin. The drama became second highest rated mini-series aired in 2019. For his performance, Kim won Best Young Actor Award at 2019 KBS Drama Awards and was nominated for the Best New Actor – Television at 56th Baeksang Arts Awards being one of the category's youngest nominees. In 2020, Kim won Rookie Award in Variety Category at 2020 MBC Entertainment Awards for his appearances in King of Mask Singer, Those Who Cross the Line, and Omniscient Interfering View becoming the youngest recipient of the award.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
In 2021, Kim starred in SBS drama Racket Boys as Lee Yong-tae; youngest member of badminton club, marking his first major role. In February 2022, Kim signed an exclusive contract with Awesome ENT as his first agency since his debut. In 2022, he appears in TVING series Dr. Park's Clinic and JTBC drama Reborn Rich. In 2024, he played Baek Noa in the Apple TV+ series Pachinko.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 2009 (2009-06-07): Birth of Kim Kang-hoon — South Korean actor known for roles in 'Mr. Sunshine' and 'Pachinko'.
- 2013: 2013 Milestone — Kim made his debut in 2013, appearing in MBC Every 1 entertainment show Mom and Dad from Today.
- 2014: 2014 Milestone — He is known for his roles in the television series Pride and Prejudice (2014), Criminal Minds (2017), Mr.
- 2018: 2018 Milestone — Sunshine (2018), When the Camellia Blooms (2019), and Racket Boys (2021).
- 2019: 2019 Milestone — In 2019, Kim played a notable role in KBS2 drama When the Camellia Blooms as Kang Pil-gu – son of a single mother played by Gong Hyo-jin.
- 2020: 2020 Milestone — In 2020, Kim won Rookie Award in Variety Category at 2020 MBC Entertainment Awards for his appearances in King of Mask Singer, Those Who Cross the Line, and Omniscient Interfering View becoming the youngest recipient of the award.
- 2021: 2021 Milestone — In 2021, Kim starred in SBS drama Racket Boys as Lee Yong-tae; youngest member of badminton club, marking his first major role.
- 2022: 2022 Milestone — In February 2022, Kim signed an exclusive contract with Awesome ENT as his first agency since his debut.
- 2024: 2024 Milestone — In 2024, he played Baek Noa in the Apple TV+ series Pachinko.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Kim Kang-hoon
True or False: “Kim Kang-hoon won the Rookie Award at the 2020 MBC Entertainment Awards.”
Answer (TRUE ⭕): He became the youngest recipient of the award for his appearances in various variety shows that year.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Aage Bohr — Contemporary (Died in 2009) (2009): Pioneering Danish nuclear physicist, Nobel laureate for atomic structure theory.
- Abdurrahman Wahid — Contemporary (Died in 2009) (2009): Influential Indonesian politician, Islamic leader, and fourth President known for pluralism.
- Al Martino — Contemporary (Died in 2009) (2009): Iconic Italian-American crooner, celebrated for standards and his role in The Godfather.
- Abu Musab al-Zarqawi — Shared historical date (06-07 · Died) (2006): Jordanian jihadist militant known for orchestrating violence in Iraq (1966–2006)
- Al-Nasir Muhammad — Shared historical date (06-07 · Died) (1341): Mamluk Sultan of Egypt, known for his extensive, though turbulent, rule across several decades.
- Ali Akbar Khan — Historical peer (Died in 2009) (2009): Master sarod virtuoso who popularized Hindustani classical music in the West.
- Alicia de Larrocha — Historical peer (Died in 2009) (2009): A celebrated Spanish pianist and composer, renowned for her interpretations of Spanish repertoire.
- 2014 League of Legends World Championship — Historical peer (Born in 2014) (2014): The 4th League of Legends World Championship, held in Asia in 2014.
- Adolfo Suárez — Historical peer (Died in 2014) (2014): Key architect of Spain's transition to democracy, serving as Prime Minister 1976-1981.
- Abdul Halim of Kedah — Historical peer (Died in 2017) (2017): Sultan of Kedah and Yang di-Pertuan Agong, a pivotal Malaysian royal figure.
- 2009 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 2009
- June 7 (06-07) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on June 7
Frequently Asked Questions about Kim Kang-hoon
Who was Kim Kang-hoon and what are their primary contributions?
South Korean actor known for roles in 'Mr. Sunshine' and 'Pachinko'. Origins & Early Life: Kim Kang-hoon (Korean: 김강훈; born June 7, 2009) is a South Korean actor. He is known for his roles in the television series Pride and Prejudice (2014), Criminal Minds (2017), Mr. Sunshine (2018), When the Camellia Blooms (2019), and Racket Boys (2021). Currently, he is under an exclusive contract with Awesome ENT. Kim made his debut in 2013, appearing in MBC Every 1 entertainment show Mom and Dad from Today. He gained recognition for his roles in Pride and Prejudice (2014), Criminal Minds (2017), and Mr. Sunshine (2018).
When was Kim Kang-hoon born and during which historical era did they live?
Kim Kang-hoon was born on 2009-06-07. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 2009 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Kim Kang-hoon?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia