Yuma Nakayama
Japanese actor and singer known for his work in Johnny's Jr., NYC, and solo endeavors.
Biographical Overview & Key Facts
- Subject:
- Yuma Nakayama
- Role / Field:
- Japanese actor and singer known for his work in Johnny's Jr., NYC, and solo endeavors.
- Born:
- 1994-01-13
- Century / Era:
- 1994s Historical Era
- Database Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0
Origins & Early Life
Yuma Nakayama (中山 優馬, Nakayama Yūma; born January 13, 1994) is a Japanese actor and singer. He was born in Osaka, Japan. He was a past member of many Johnny's Jr. groups such as Top Kids and 7 West. He released his debut CD single in 2009 as part of Yuma Nakayama w/B.I.Shadow and NYC Boys. He performs both as a solo artist and as part of Johnny's Entertainment special unit, NYC.
Career & Major Achievements
He is the younger brother of former NMB48 member Nana Yamada. In April 2008, Nakayama was cast to make a starring role for the drama Battery. In June 2009, it was announced that Nakayama would form a group together with four other Johnny's Jr. called B.I. Shadow forming the name Yuma Nakayama w/B.I.Shadow. They are the second Johnny's group after Tackey & Tsubasa to have a name directly in the group name, and are also the second group after News to have both Johnny's Jr. and Kansai Jr. members together in one group. On the same month of the year, it was also revealed that Nakayama will be joined by two Hey!
Enduring Legacy & Impact
JUMP member, Ryosuke Yamada and Yuri Chinen to form a special group called NYC Boys. The NYC was an abbreviation of each member initial and the boys referred to the B.I. Shadow. In July 2009, he starred in the drama Koishite Akuma. Yuma Nakayama w/B.I.Shadow provided the theme song of the drama titled Akuma na Koi which went on to sell 100,000 plus copies to date making them the youngest group to top the Oricon chart beating the previous record of Hey! Akuma no Koi was released as split single with NYC Boys debut single, Akuma na Koi.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1994 (1994-01-13): Birth of Yuma Nakayama — Japanese actor and singer known for his work in Johnny's Jr., NYC, and solo endeavors.
- 2008: 2008 Milestone — In April 2008, Nakayama was cast to make a starring role for the drama Battery.
- 2009: 2009 Milestone — He released his debut CD single in 2009 as part of Yuma Nakayama w/B.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Yuma Nakayama
True or False: “Yuma Nakayama was the first member of a Johnny's group to achieve over 100,000 sales for a theme song.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): The group Yuma Nakayama w/B.I.Shadow achieved this milestone; he was not the first.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Abdullah al-Sallal — Contemporary (Died in 1994) (1994): Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962.
- Ahmed Ali (writer) — Contemporary (Died in 1994) (1994): Pioneering Urdu writer, poet, and diplomat from British India to Pakistan.
- Ahn Seung-gyun — Contemporary (Born in 1994) (1994): South Korean actor known for roles in dramas like All of Us Are Dead.
- Alfred Baphethuxolo Nzo — Shared historical date (01-13 · Died) (2000): Prominent South African politician and long-serving ANC leader.
- Chaïm Soutine — Shared historical date (01-13 · Born) (1893): Belarusian-Jewish Expressionist painter, key figure in the School of Paris.
- Alexia Putellas — Historical peer (Born in 1994) (1994): One of the greatest female footballers, known for her midfield prowess and success with Barcelona and Spain.
- Aliya Mustafina — Historical peer (Born in 1994) (1994): Esteemed Russian artistic gymnast, celebrated for multiple world and Olympic titles.
- Aage Bohr — Historical peer (Died in 2009) (2009): Pioneering Danish nuclear physicist, Nobel laureate for atomic structure theory.
- Abdurrahman Wahid — Historical peer (Died in 2009) (2009): Influential Indonesian politician, Islamic leader, and fourth President known for pluralism.
- Ahn Jae-hwan — Historical peer (Died in 2008) (2008): South Korean actor known for roles in films like Beautiful Temptation and Show Show Show.
- 1994 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1994
- January 13 (01-13) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on January 13
Frequently Asked Questions about Yuma Nakayama
Who was Yuma Nakayama and what are their primary contributions?
Japanese actor and singer known for his work in Johnny's Jr., NYC, and solo endeavors. Origins & Early Life: Yuma Nakayama (中山 優馬, Nakayama Yūma; born January 13, 1994) is a Japanese actor and singer. He was born in Osaka, Japan. He was a past member of many Johnny's Jr. groups such as Top Kids and 7 West. He released his debut CD single in 2009 as part of Yuma Nakayama w/B.I.Shadow and NYC Boys. He performs both as a solo artist and as part of Johnny's Entertainment special unit, NYC.
When was Yuma Nakayama born and during which historical era did they live?
Yuma Nakayama was born on 1994-01-13. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1994 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Yuma Nakayama?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia