Wendy (singer)

South Korean singer, member of Red Velvet, known for powerful vocals and solo endeavors.

Biographical Overview & Key Facts

Subject:
Wendy (singer)
Role / Field:
South Korean singer, member of Red Velvet, known for powerful vocals and solo endeavors.
Born:
1994-02-21
Century / Era:
1994s Historical Era
Database Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Origins & Early Life

Shon Seung-wan (Korean: 손승완; born February 21, 1994), known professionally as Wendy (웬디), is a South Korean singer. She is a member of the South Korean girl group Red Velvet. In 2021, she made her solo debut with the EP Like Water. In 2022, she became a member of SM Entertainment's supergroup Got the Beat. Apart from her music career, Wendy has made various television appearances, including as a panelist on the reality show We Got Married (2015–2016), Trick & True (2016–2017), being cast on comedy show Saturday Night Live Korea (2021), and hosting Mysterious Record Shop (2021).

Career & Major Achievements

From 2021 to 2023, Wendy hosted the radio program Wendy's Youngstreet. She made her theatrical debut in the musical Rebecca in 2023 and in 2025, started the web show Today is Wendy. Wendy was born on February 21, 1994, in Seongbuk-dong, a neighborhood in Seongbuk District in Seoul, South Korea. Coming from a family of music lovers, Wendy showed interest in becoming a singer when she was only six years old. Besides her passion for singing, she is also able to play several instruments, including the piano, guitar, flute, and saxophone.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

She lived with her family in Jecheon until her fifth year of elementary school, when she moved to Canada with her older sister, Shon Seung-hee, to study abroad. She lived in Brockville, Ontario before moving to the United States to attend Shattuck-Saint Mary's in Faribault, Minnesota, where she was an honor student and athlete, and earned various awards for academics and music-related activities. There, she started using her English name 'Wendy Shon'. Returning to Canada, she later studied at Richmond Hill High School in Richmond Hill, Ontario, where she participated in the school's show choir called Vocal Fusion. While living in both countries, she became fluent in English.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1994 (1994-02-21): Birth of Wendy (singer) — South Korean singer, member of Red Velvet, known for powerful vocals and solo endeavors.
  2. 2015: 2015 Milestone — Apart from her music career, Wendy has made various television appearances, including as a panelist on the reality show We Got Married (2015–2016), Trick & True (2016–2017), being cast on comedy show Saturday Night Live Korea (2021), and hosting Mysterious Record Shop (2021).
  3. 2021: 2021 Milestone — In 2021, she made her solo debut with the EP Like Water.
  4. 2022: 2022 Milestone — In 2022, she became a member of SM Entertainment's supergroup Got the Beat.
  5. 2023: 2023 Milestone — She made her theatrical debut in the musical Rebecca in 2023 and in 2025, started the web show Today is Wendy.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Wendy (singer)

True or False: “Wendy's initial interest in singing began when she was a teenager after her parents initially discouraged it.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): She showed an interest in becoming a singer when she was only six years old.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Abdullah al-Sallal — Contemporary (Died in 1994) (1994): Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962.
  • Ahmed Ali (writer) — Contemporary (Died in 1994) (1994): Pioneering Urdu writer, poet, and diplomat from British India to Pakistan.
  • Ahn Seung-gyun — Contemporary (Born in 1994) (1994): South Korean actor known for roles in dramas like All of Us Are Dead.
  • Abhijit Banerjee — Shared historical date (02-21 · Born) (1961): Pioneering economist known for using scientific evidence to combat global poverty.
  • Ahmad ibn Ibrahim al-Ghazi — Shared historical date (02-21 · Died) (1543): Imam and General of the Adal Sultanate, known for conquering Abyssinia.
  • Alexia Putellas — Historical peer (Born in 1994) (1994): One of the greatest female footballers, known for her midfield prowess and success with Barcelona and Spain.
  • Aliya Mustafina — Historical peer (Born in 1994) (1994): Esteemed Russian artistic gymnast, celebrated for multiple world and Olympic titles.
  • Aaron Beck — Historical peer (Died in 2021) (2021): Father of Cognitive Therapy and CBT, revolutionizing psychiatric treatment.
  • Abdelaziz Bouteflika — Historical peer (Died in 2021) (2021): Algerian politician who served as the seventh President of Algeria from 1999 to 2019.
  • Aaron Carter — Historical peer (Died in 2022) (2022): American singer and rapper known for teen pop stardom and enduring musical career.
  • 1994 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1994
  • February 21 (02-21) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on February 21

Frequently Asked Questions about Wendy (singer)

Who was Wendy (singer) and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean singer, member of Red Velvet, known for powerful vocals and solo endeavors. Origins & Early Life: Shon Seung-wan (Korean: 손승완; born February 21, 1994), known professionally as Wendy (웬디), is a South Korean singer. She is a member of the South Korean girl group Red Velvet. In 2021, she made her solo debut with the EP Like Water. In 2022, she became a member of SM Entertainment's supergroup Got the Beat. Apart from her music career, Wendy has made various television appearances, including as a panelist on the reality show We Got Married (2015–2016), Trick & True (2016–2017), being cast on comedy show Saturday Night Live Korea (2021), and hosting Mysterious Record Shop (2021).

When was Wendy (singer) born and during which historical era did they live?

Wendy (singer) was born on 1994-02-21. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1994 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Wendy (singer)?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia