So Hee-jung
South Korean actress known for roles in hit dramas like Twenty-Five Twenty-One.
Quick Facts: Who was So Hee-jung?
- Subject:
- So Hee-jung
- Known for:
- South Korean actress known for roles in hit dramas like Twenty-Five Twenty-One.
- Born:
- 1973-05-28
- Century / Era:
- 1973s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
So Hee-jung (Korean: 소희정; born May 28, 1973) is a South Korean actress. She made her acting debut in 1994 in theater, since then, she has appeared in number of plays, films and television series. She got recognition for her supporting roles in The K2 (2016), Bossam: Steal the Fate (2021), Twenty-Five Twenty-One and Shooting Stars (2022). She has acted in films such as: Sunny (2011) and Intruder (2020) among others.
Career & Major Achievements
So Hee-jung completed the Department of Theater at Dongguk University Graduate School and Graduated from University of Suwon, Department of Theater and Film. So Hee-jung started her career in theatres and made her debut in television in 2006 and in films in 2011. She appeared in film Sunny (2011), and TV series Angry Mom (2015), My Father Is Strange (2017), Psychopath Diary (2019), No Matter What, and Kairos (2020).
Enduring Legacy & Impact
In 2022, she was cast in romantic TV series Twenty-Five Twenty-One as mother of lead character. The series was one of the highest-rated Korean dramas in cable television history. In the same year, she is appearing in tvN's romantic comedy Shooting Stars as housekeeper, and cast in tvN's drama Eve, which will begin airing from June 1.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1973 (1973-05-28): Birth of So Hee-jung — South Korean actress known for roles in hit dramas like Twenty-Five Twenty-One.
- 1994: 1994 Milestone — She made her acting debut in 1994 in theater, since then, she has appeared in number of plays, films and television series.
- 2006: 2006 Milestone — So Hee-jung started her career in theatres and made her debut in television in 2006 and in films in 2011.
- 2011: 2011 Milestone — She has acted in films such as: Sunny (2011) and Intruder (2020) among others.
- 2016: 2016 Milestone — She got recognition for her supporting roles in The K2 (2016), Bossam: Steal the Fate (2021), Twenty-Five Twenty-One and Shooting Stars (2022).
- 2022: 2022 Milestone — In 2022, she was cast in romantic TV series Twenty-Five Twenty-One as mother of lead character.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: So Hee-jung
True or False: “Did So Hee-jung make her acting debut on television before making her initial appearance in theater?”
Answer (FALSE ❌): She made her acting debut in 1994 in theater, preceding her television debut in 2006.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- A. S. Neill — Contemporary (Died in 1973) (1973): Scottish progressive educator, founder of Summerhill, championing self-governance.
- Abebe Bikila — Contemporary (Died in 1973) (1973): Ethiopian Olympic marathon champion, known for his barefoot victories in Rome and Tokyo.
- AC/DC — Contemporary (Born in 1973) (1973): Iconic Australian hard rock band known for raw, high-energy 'rock and roll'.
- Abdrabbuh Mansour Hadi — Shared historical date (05-28 · Died) (2026): Yemeni politician who served as the second President of Yemen from 2012 to 2022.
- Adolph Northen — Shared historical date (05-28 · Died) (1876): German painter known for dramatic battle scenes, especially Napoleonic Wars events.
- Adrien Brody — Historical peer (Born in 1973) (1973): Acclaimed American actor known for intense, emotionally charged character portrayals.
- Aishwarya Rai — Historical peer (Born in 1973) (1973): Iconic Indian actress celebrated for beauty and versatile performances in Hindi and Tamil cinema.
- Abdullah al-Sallal — Historical peer (Died in 1994) (1994): Yemeni military officer and revolutionary who led the North Yemeni Revolution of 1962.
- Ahmed Ali (writer) — Historical peer (Died in 1994) (1994): Pioneering Urdu writer, poet, and diplomat from British India to Pakistan.
- Abbas Kiarostami — Historical peer (Died in 2016) (2016): Master Iranian filmmaker known for blending fiction and documentary styles.
- 1973 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1973
- May 28 (05-28) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on May 28
Frequently Asked Questions about So Hee-jung
Who was So Hee-jung and what are their primary contributions?
South Korean actress known for roles in hit dramas like Twenty-Five Twenty-One. Origins & Early Life: So Hee-jung (Korean: 소희정; born May 28, 1973) is a South Korean actress. She made her acting debut in 1994 in theater, since then, she has appeared in number of plays, films and television series. She got recognition for her supporting roles in The K2 (2016), Bossam: Steal the Fate (2021), Twenty-Five Twenty-One and Shooting Stars (2022). She has acted in films such as: Sunny (2011) and Intruder (2020) among others.
When was So Hee-jung born and during which historical era did they live?
So Hee-jung was born on 1973-05-28. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1973 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on So Hee-jung?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia