Shin Hyun-soo
South Korean actor known for musicals, television roles, and musical group activities.
Quick Facts: Who was Shin Hyun-soo?
- Subject:
- Shin Hyun-soo
- Known for:
- South Korean actor known for musicals, television roles, and musical group activities.
- Born:
- 1989-07-08
- Century / Era:
- 1989s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Shin Hyun-soo (Korean: 신현수; born July 8, 1989) is a South Korean actor. He began his career in acting through musicals before starring in television series. Shin was born in Incheon, South Korea and is an only child.
Career & Major Achievements
Shin graduated from Dong Seoul University's Department of Acting and made his debut in 2013 with the short film Department Store, and has built up solid acting skills through numerous performances, including the play Scarred Places and the musical Mr. Show. In 2020, Shin had signed an exclusive contract with King Kong by Starship. In April 2024, Shin formed the band, Kongaltan through a 12-episode YouTube show, along with fellow actors from King Kong by Starship, Shin Seung-ho, Son Woo-hyun, Han Min, and You Hyun-soo.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
The group held a two-day mini concert on December 7–8 at Shinhan Card SOL Pay Square, where Shin performed as the keyboardist. They released their debut single, "Snow Duck" on December 15. In 2025, Shin appeared in the movie Pretty Crazy and JTBC variety show, The Gentlemen’s League as a regular member, joining Park Hang-seo team.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1989 (1989-07-08): Birth of Shin Hyun-soo — South Korean actor known for musicals, television roles, and musical group activities.
- 2013: 2013 Milestone — Shin graduated from Dong Seoul University's Department of Acting and made his debut in 2013 with the short film Department Store, and has built up solid acting skills through numerous performances, including the play Scarred Places and the musical Mr.
- 2020: 2020 Milestone — In 2020, Shin had signed an exclusive contract with King Kong by Starship.
- 2024: 2024 Milestone — In April 2024, Shin formed the band, Kongaltan through a 12-episode YouTube show, along with fellow actors from King Kong by Starship, Shin Seung-ho, Son Woo-hyun, Han Min, and You Hyun-soo.
- 2025: 2025 Milestone — In 2025, Shin appeared in the movie Pretty Crazy and JTBC variety show, The Gentlemen’s League as a regular member, joining Park Hang-seo team.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Shin Hyun-soo
True or False: “Shin Hyun-soo debuted his acting career in 2013 with the short film Department Store.”
Answer (TRUE ⭕): The provided text confirms that he made his debut in 2013 with the short film Department Store.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- A. J. Ayer — Contemporary (Died in 1989) (1989): Influential English philosopher known for logical positivism and emotivism.
- Abbie Hoffman — Contemporary (Died in 1989) (1989): Iconic American activist, co-founder of the Yippies, and counterculture figure.
- Adnan Khayr Allah — Contemporary (Died in 1989) (1989): Iraqi military officer and Minister of Defense, closely associated with the Ba'ath regime.
- Albert of Saxony (philosopher) — Shared historical date (07-08 · Died) (1390): German philosopher and mathematician known for logic and physics, and Bishop of Halberstadt.
- Alexander Grin — Shared historical date (07-08 · Died) (1932): A celebrated Russian writer known for romantic fantasy novels set in an imagined land.
- Adrien Broner — Historical peer (Born in 1989) (1989): American former professional boxer known for winning world titles across multiple weight classes.
- Ahmadou Ahidjo — Historical peer (Died in 1989) (1989): Cameroonian politician and first President of Cameroon (1960-1982).
- Aaron Swartz — Historical peer (Died in 2013) (2013): Pioneering programmer, activist, and hacktivist known for RSS, Markdown, and progressive organizing.
- Ada Louise Huxtable — Historical peer (Died in 2013) (2013): Pioneering American architecture critic who elevated urban design to public discourse.
- Alan Parker — Historical peer (Died in 2020) (2020): Acclaimed English filmmaker known for genre versatility and numerous BAFTA and Golden Globe wins.
- 1989 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1989
- July 8 (07-08) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on July 8
Frequently Asked Questions about Shin Hyun-soo
Who was Shin Hyun-soo and what are their primary contributions?
South Korean actor known for musicals, television roles, and musical group activities. Origins & Early Life: Shin Hyun-soo (Korean: 신현수; born July 8, 1989) is a South Korean actor. He began his career in acting through musicals before starring in television series. Shin was born in Incheon, South Korea and is an only child.
When was Shin Hyun-soo born and during which historical era did they live?
Shin Hyun-soo was born on 1989-07-08. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1989 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Shin Hyun-soo?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia