Ryōko Hirosue
Acclaimed Japanese actress and singer known for roles in Wasabi and Departures.
Quick Facts: Who was Ryōko Hirosue?
- Subject:
- Ryōko Hirosue
- Known for:
- Acclaimed Japanese actress and singer known for roles in Wasabi and Departures.
- Born:
- 1980-07-18
- Century / Era:
- 1980s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Ryōko Hirosue (広末 涼子, Hirosue Ryōko; born 18 July 1980) is a Japanese actress and singer, best known to international audiences for her roles in the Luc Besson-produced Wasabi (2001) and the Academy Award-winning Japanese film Departures (2008). She also starred in the 2008 comedy series Yasuko to Kenji. Hirosue was born in Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture and grew up in Kōchi city, Kōchi prefecture, Japan. She joined the "P&G" cosmetic model competition at age 14 and made her television debut the following year singing on the program, TK Music Camp. She made her television drama debut and is well known for her work as a spokesmodel for NTT DoCoMo.
Career & Major Achievements
She studied at Waseda University but did not graduate. Hirosue made her television debut in 1995 at age 15 in Fuji TV's Heart ni S. She was also named "Best Newcomer" at the 10th Television Drama Academy Awards the same year when she starred in Fuji TV's comedy series Shota no Sushi. In 1997, she appeared in the finale of medical drama Hoshi no Kinka and the special episode of Odoru Daisousasen before making her breakthrough performance in Fuji TV's comedy series Beach Boys, where she was awarded "Best Supporting Actress" at the 14th Television Drama Academy Awards. Hirosue also made her film debut in the same year when she appeared in 20-seki Nostalgia which won her critical acclaim. She was awarded the Sponichi Grand Prize New Talent Award at the Mainichi Film Awards, Best New Talent at the Yokohama Film Festival and perhaps most importantly, the Newcomer of the Year award at the 21st Japanese Academy Awards.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
In 1998, Hirosue reprised her role in the special episode of Beach Boys while also appearing in four other television dramas in the same year. In 1999, she returned to the big screen in Poppoya and Himitsu. Her performances in both films won her much praise from award-giving bodies of Japan and she received two nominations at the 23rd Japanese Academy Awards for Best Actress (for Himitsu) and Best Supporting Actress (for Poppoya). Her international profile also increased when she received the Best Actress prize for her performance in Himitsu at the 30th Sitges - Catalan International Film Festival. She returned prominently to television in 2000 playing Yuki Katase in the drama Summer Snow, which won 5 awards at the 26th Television Drama Academy Awards including "Best Supporting Actress" and "Best Drama" before showing off her comedic chops in TBS's Oyaji.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1980 (1980-07-18): Birth of Ryōko Hirosue — Acclaimed Japanese actress and singer known for roles in Wasabi and Departures.
- 1995: 1995 Milestone — Hirosue made her television debut in 1995 at age 15 in Fuji TV's Heart ni S.
- 1997: 1997 Milestone — In 1997, she appeared in the finale of medical drama Hoshi no Kinka and the special episode of Odoru Daisousasen before making her breakthrough performance in Fuji TV's comedy series Beach Boys, where she was awarded "Best Supporting Actress" at the 14th Television Drama Academy Awards.
- 1998: 1998 Milestone — In 1998, Hirosue reprised her role in the special episode of Beach Boys while also appearing in four other television dramas in the same year.
- 1999: 1999 Milestone — In 1999, she returned to the big screen in Poppoya and Himitsu.
- 2000: 2000 Milestone — She returned prominently to television in 2000 playing Yuki Katase in the drama Summer Snow, which won 5 awards at the 26th Television Drama Academy Awards including "Best Supporting Actress" and "Best Drama" before showing off her comedic chops in TBS's Oyaji.
- 2008: 2008 Milestone — She also starred in the 2008 comedy series Yasuko to Kenji.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Ryōko Hirosue
True or False: “Ryōko Hirosue's initial breakthrough role was in the film *20-seki Nostalgia*.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): Her breakthrough performance came in the comedy series *Beach Boys*, for which she won 'Best Supporting Actress' at the 14th Television Drama Academy Awards.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Abby Wambach — Contemporary (Born in 1980) (1980): Iconic American soccer forward, celebrated for her goal-scoring prowess and longevity.
- Adande Thorne — Contemporary (Born in 1980) (1980): Trinidadian-American YouTuber, animator, comedian, and actor known as Swoozie.
- Alejo Carpentier — Contemporary (Died in 1980) (1980): Influential Cuban novelist, essayist, and musicologist of the Latin American Boom.
- Aaron Beck — Shared historical date (07-18 · Born) (1921): Father of Cognitive Therapy and CBT, revolutionizing psychiatric treatment.
- Antoine Watteau — Shared historical date (07-18 · Died) (1721): Pioneering Rococo master, credited with inventing the genre of fêtes galantes.
- Alexei Kosygin — Historical peer (Died in 1980) (1980): Soviet statesman who chaired the Council of Ministers from 1964 to 1980.
- Alexei Yagudin — Historical peer (Born in 1980) (1980): Pioneering Russian figure skater, celebrated for multiple World and Olympic titles.
- Aaliyah — Historical peer (Died in 2001) (2001): Pioneering R&B artist known for redefining urban pop and hip hop sounds.
- Ahmad Shah Massoud — Historical peer (Died in 2001) (2001): Afghan military leader, known as the "Lion of Panjshir", fought against foreign occupations.
- Ahn Jae-hwan — Historical peer (Died in 2008) (2008): South Korean actor known for roles in films like Beautiful Temptation and Show Show Show.
- 1980 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1980
- July 18 (07-18) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on July 18
Frequently Asked Questions about Ryōko Hirosue
Who was Ryōko Hirosue and what are their primary contributions?
Acclaimed Japanese actress and singer known for roles in Wasabi and Departures. Origins & Early Life: Ryōko Hirosue (広末 涼子, Hirosue Ryōko; born 18 July 1980) is a Japanese actress and singer, best known to international audiences for her roles in the Luc Besson-produced Wasabi (2001) and the Academy Award-winning Japanese film Departures (2008). She also starred in the 2008 comedy series Yasuko to Kenji. Hirosue was born in Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture and grew up in Kōchi city, Kōchi prefecture, Japan. She joined the "P&G" cosmetic model competition at age 14 and made her television debut the following year singing on the program, TK Music Camp. She made her television drama debut and is well known for her work as a spokesmodel for NTT DoCoMo.
When was Ryōko Hirosue born and during which historical era did they live?
Ryōko Hirosue was born on 1980-07-18. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1980 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Ryōko Hirosue?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia