Na Young-hee

Esteemed South Korean actress known for her versatile roles in film and television.

Quick Facts: Who was Na Young-hee?

Subject:
Na Young-hee
Known for:
Esteemed South Korean actress known for her versatile roles in film and television.
Born:
1961-03-03
Century / Era:
1961s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Na Young-hee (Korean: 나영희, born September 20, 1961), born Bang Suk-hui, is a South Korean actress.

Career & Major Achievements

Na was born in Boeun, North Chungcheong Province, South Korea.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

The enduring impact and cultural legacy of Na Young-hee continue to resonate across generations.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1961 (1961-03-03): Birth of Na Young-hee — Esteemed South Korean actress known for her versatile roles in film and television.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Na Young-hee

True or False: “True or false: Na Young-hee's breakthrough period in the late 1980s was characterized by winning multiple Best Actress awards from the Korean Film Critics Association.”

Answer (TRUE ⭕): The late 1980s were indeed a highly successful period, marked by her securing multiple Best Actress recognitions from the Korean Film Critics Association.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Aaron Sorkin — Contemporary (Born in 1961) (1961): Master of fast-paced dialogue, known for 'walk and talk' storytelling.
  • Abderrahmane Sissako — Contemporary (Born in 1961) (1961): Mauritanian-born Malian film director known for themes of globalization and exile.
  • Abhijit Banerjee — Contemporary (Born in 1961) (1961): Pioneering economist known for using scientific evidence to combat global poverty.
  • Alexander Graham Bell — Shared historical date (03-03 · Born) (1847): Pioneering inventor credited with patenting the first practical telephone.
  • Aurangzeb — Shared historical date (03-03 · Died) (1707): Sixth Mughal Emperor who expanded the empire to its greatest extent.
  • Adnan Menderes — Historical peer (Died in 1961) (1961): Turkish politician who served as Prime Minister of Turkey from 1950 to 1960.
  • Alexander Vovin — Historical peer (Born in 1961) (1961): Pioneering Russian-American linguist specializing in East Asian languages, particularly Japanese.
  • Benedict of Nursia — Shared historical date (03-03 · Born) (480): Founder of the Order of Saint Benedict, author of the influential Rule.
  • Bora (singer) — Shared historical date (03-03 · Born) (1999): South Korean singer and actress known for her participation in survival shows.
  • Brian Cox (physicist) — Shared historical date (03-03 · Born) (1968): Renowned physicist and musician, celebrated for popular science communication.
  • 1961 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1961
  • March 3 (03-03) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on March 3

Frequently Asked Questions about Na Young-hee

Who was Na Young-hee and what are their primary contributions?

Esteemed South Korean actress known for her versatile roles in film and television. Origins & Early Life: Na Young-hee (Korean: 나영희, born September 20, 1961), born Bang Suk-hui, is a South Korean actress.

When was Na Young-hee born and during which historical era did they live?

Na Young-hee was born on 1961-03-03. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1961 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Na Young-hee?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia.