Kim Woojin

South Korean singer and actor, formerly of Stray Kids, known for solo musical evolution.

Quick Facts: Who was Kim Woojin?

Subject:
Kim Woojin
Known for:
South Korean singer and actor, formerly of Stray Kids, known for solo musical evolution.
Born:
1997-04-08
Century / Era:
1997s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Kim Woojin (Korean: 김우진; born April 8, 1997) is a South Korean singer and actor. He is a former member of the boy group Stray Kids, formed by JYP Entertainment in 2017. After leaving the group in late 2019, Kim debuted as a soloist in 2021 with the release of his first extended play (EP) The Moment: A Minor. Kim has since released two additional EPs. Outside of music, Kim has ventured into acting, most notably with a starring role in HBO Max's Brazilian TV series Além do Guarda-Roupa (English: My Magic Closet).

Career & Major Achievements

Originally signed to 10x Entertainment for solo activities, Kim has been under contract to Kustomade since the label's acquisition by SM Entertainment in 2024. Kim Woojin was born on April 8, 1997, in Bucheon, South Korea. He graduated from the School of Performing Arts Seoul. He was a trainee under SM Entertainment for one year, where he practiced with fellow apprentices that would go on to debut as part of NCT. On October 11, 2017, Kim was unveiled as a JYP Entertainment trainee.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

In 2017, Kim competed in Mnet's reality survival show Stray Kids to become a member of the record label's forthcoming boy group of the same name. In midst of the competition, the group made the single "Hellevator" available via digital music stores on November 1. The nine-member lineup was confirmed in the final episode of the reality show and Stray Kids released their pre-debut EP Mixtape and lead single "Beware" on January 8, 2018. Kim officially debuted with Stray Kids on March 25, 2018 with a debut showcase performance entitled Unveil (Op. 01: I Am Not), at Jangchung Arena. On the next day, Stray Kids released an EP titled I Am Not and the lead single "District 9" which they showcased during the debut showcase.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1997 (1997-04-08): Birth of Kim Woojin — South Korean singer and actor, formerly of Stray Kids, known for solo musical evolution.
  2. 2017: 2017 Milestone — He is a former member of the boy group Stray Kids, formed by JYP Entertainment in 2017.
  3. 2018: 2018 Milestone — The nine-member lineup was confirmed in the final episode of the reality show and Stray Kids released their pre-debut EP Mixtape and lead single "Beware" on January 8, 2018.
  4. 2019: 2019 Milestone — After leaving the group in late 2019, Kim debuted as a soloist in 2021 with the release of his first extended play (EP) The Moment: A Minor.
  5. 2024: 2024 Milestone — Originally signed to 10x Entertainment for solo activities, Kim has been under contract to Kustomade since the label's acquisition by SM Entertainment in 2024.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Kim Woojin

True or False: “Kim Woojin's first major comeback EP after leaving Stray Kids was titled The Moment: A Minor.”

Answer (TRUE ⭕): He released his debut solo EP, The Moment: A Minor, on August 8, 2021, marking the start of his independent career.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Adriana Caselotti — Contemporary (Died in 1997) (1997): American actress and singer, famed for voicing Snow White in the first Disney feature.
  • Alan Walker — Contemporary (Born in 1997) (1997): Norwegian DJ and producer known for house music and maintaining an anonymous public image.
  • Aldo Rossi — Contemporary (Died in 1997) (1997): Pioneering Italian architect, theorist, and proponent of Postmodernism.
  • Albert I of Belgium — Shared historical date (04-08 · Born) (1875): King of the Belgians, known as the Knight King for his role in WWI.
  • Alexander Vovin — Shared historical date (04-08 · Died) (2022): Pioneering Russian-American linguist specializing in East Asian languages, particularly Japanese.
  • Alexander R. Todd — Historical peer (Died in 1997) (1997): Pioneering biochemist known for work on nucleotides, earning the 1957 Nobel Prize.
  • Allen Ginsberg — Historical peer (Died in 1997) (1997): Pioneering American poet, central figure of the Beat Generation, known for 'Howl'.
  • Abdul Halim of Kedah — Historical peer (Died in 2017) (2017): Sultan of Kedah and Yang di-Pertuan Agong, a pivotal Malaysian royal figure.
  • Adam West — Historical peer (Died in 2017) (2017): American actor best known for portraying Batman in the 1960s and extensive voice work.
  • Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi — Historical peer (Died in 2019) (2019): Iraqi militant leader and founder of the Islamic State (IS)
  • 1997 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1997
  • April 8 (04-08) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on April 8

Frequently Asked Questions about Kim Woojin

Who was Kim Woojin and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean singer and actor, formerly of Stray Kids, known for solo musical evolution. Origins & Early Life: Kim Woojin (Korean: 김우진; born April 8, 1997) is a South Korean singer and actor. He is a former member of the boy group Stray Kids, formed by JYP Entertainment in 2017. After leaving the group in late 2019, Kim debuted as a soloist in 2021 with the release of his first extended play (EP) The Moment: A Minor. Kim has since released two additional EPs. Outside of music, Kim has ventured into acting, most notably with a starring role in HBO Max's Brazilian TV series Além do Guarda-Roupa (English: My Magic Closet).

When was Kim Woojin born and during which historical era did they live?

Kim Woojin was born on 1997-04-08. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1997 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Kim Woojin?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia