Kim Hyun-sook

Esteemed South Korean actress and comedian, known for 'Ugly Miss Young-ae'.

Quick Facts: Who was Kim Hyun-sook?

Subject:
Kim Hyun-sook
Known for:
Esteemed South Korean actress and comedian, known for 'Ugly Miss Young-ae'.
Born:
1978-10-16
Century / Era:
1978s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Kim Hyun-sook (Korean: 김현숙; born October 16, 1978) is a South Korean actress and comedian.

Career & Major Achievements

She is best known for playing the title character in Ugly Miss Young-ae, a long-running sitcom that depicts the reality of life as a single, older woman in Korea.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

The enduring impact and cultural legacy of Kim Hyun-sook continue to resonate across generations.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1978 (1978-10-16): Birth of Kim Hyun-sook — Esteemed South Korean actress and comedian, known for 'Ugly Miss Young-ae'.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Kim Hyun-sook

True or False: “True or false: Kim Hyun-sook's most famous role, 'Ugly Miss Young-ae,' is a genre that primarily focuses on historical dramas.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): The claim is false. 'Ugly Miss Young-ae' is a long-running sitcom that depicts the contemporary reality of an older, single woman, not a historical drama.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Adolf Dassler — Contemporary (Died in 1978) (1978): Pioneering German cobbler and inventor who founded the sportswear giant Adidas.
  • Aldo Moro — Contemporary (Died in 1978) (1978): Italian statesman who served as Prime Minister multiple times, championing the modern Italian centre-left.
  • Anastas Mikoyan — Contemporary (Died in 1978) (1978): Long-serving Soviet statesman, diplomat, and Bolshevik revolutionary from Armenia.
  • Ahmad Shah Durrani — Shared historical date (10-16 · Died) (1772): Founder of the Durrani Empire and modern Afghanistan's first ruler.
  • Albrecht von Haller — Shared historical date (10-16 · Born) (1708): Swiss polymath, father of modern physiology, renowned anatomist and naturalist.
  • Ani Lorak — Historical peer (Born in 1978) (1978): Iconic Ukrainian-born Russian singer, celebrated for her powerful vocal style.
  • Aram Khachaturian — Historical peer (Died in 1978) (1978): Leading Soviet Armenian composer, known for vibrant ballet scores and captivating melodies.
  • Alfred Jodl — Shared historical date (10-16 · Died) (1946): German general and war criminal, known for his role in the Wehrmacht High Command.
  • Alfred Rosenberg — Shared historical date (10-16 · Died) (1946): Baltic German Nazi philosopher and convicted war criminal, key ideologue of the Third Reich.
  • Andreas Vesalius — Shared historical date (10-16 · Died) (1564): Founder of modern human anatomy, revolutionized medical science with detailed publications.
  • 1978 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1978
  • October 16 (10-16) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on October 16

Frequently Asked Questions about Kim Hyun-sook

Who was Kim Hyun-sook and what are their primary contributions?

Esteemed South Korean actress and comedian, known for 'Ugly Miss Young-ae'. Origins & Early Life: Kim Hyun-sook (Korean: 김현숙; born October 16, 1978) is a South Korean actress and comedian.

When was Kim Hyun-sook born and during which historical era did they live?

Kim Hyun-sook was born on 1978-10-16. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1978 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Kim Hyun-sook?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia.