Keita Tachibana

Japanese singer and actor known for his work with W-inds and subsequent solo career.

Quick Facts: Who was Keita Tachibana?

Subject:
Keita Tachibana
Known for:
Japanese singer and actor known for his work with W-inds and subsequent solo career.
Born:
1985-12-16
Century / Era:
1985s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Keita Tachibana (橘 慶太, Tachibana Keita; born on 16 December 1985), also known mononymously as Keita (stylized KEITA), is a Japanese singer and actor. Since 2000, he rose to fame as the lead vocalist from the boy band W-inds. During that time, he launched a solo career, and in 2012, has revitalized it again under a reinvented image. In addition to music, Tachibana also launched an acting career and has appeared in television dramas such as Ohitorisama and Mattsugu. At age 14, Tachibana was only male finalist in the 2000 Kyushu-Okinawa Starlight Audition.

Career & Major Achievements

Afterwards, he was scouted and became part of W-inds with Ryuichi Ogata and Ryohei Chiba. In addition to his singing and dancing talents, Keita plays keyboard and guitar. In addition to Tachibana's activities in W-inds, he launched a solo career, with his debut single "Michishirube" releasing on 18 October 2006. "Michishirube" served as the first ending theme to the anime Reborn! and debuted at No. 3 on the Oricon Weekly Singles Chart.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

Shortly after the release of "Michishirube", Tachibana's first solo album, Koe, was released on 29 November 2006, and debuted at No. 5 in the first week on Oricon Weekly Albums Chart. Following its success, Tachibana's second single, "Friend", was released in May 2007 as the first opening theme song to the anime Blue Dragon. In 2007, Tachibana voiced Prince Arthur in the Japanese dubbed version of Shrek the Third, as his first starring role. In 2009, he played Hiroyuki Harada in the television drama Ohitorisama. Late in 2012, Tachibana announced his intent to restart his solo career, this time under a mononymous, romanized stage name, Keita.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1985 (1985-12-16): Birth of Keita Tachibana — Japanese singer and actor known for his work with W-inds and subsequent solo career.
  2. 2000: 2000 Milestone — Since 2000, he rose to fame as the lead vocalist from the boy band W-inds.
  3. 2006: 2006 Milestone — In addition to Tachibana's activities in W-inds, he launched a solo career, with his debut single "Michishirube" releasing on 18 October 2006.
  4. 2007: 2007 Milestone — Following its success, Tachibana's second single, "Friend", was released in May 2007 as the first opening theme song to the anime Blue Dragon.
  5. 2009: 2009 Milestone — In 2009, he played Hiroyuki Harada in the television drama Ohitorisama.
  6. 2012: 2012 Milestone — During that time, he launched a solo career, and in 2012, has revitalized it again under a reinvented image.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Keita Tachibana

True or False: “Keita Tachibana debuted as a solo artist immediately after leaving the group W-inds in 2012.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): He first launched his solo career with the single "Michishirube" on October 18, 2006, long before the 2012 reinvention.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Aiko Kayō — Contemporary (Born in 1985) (1985): Japanese singer and actress known for her work on the Avex Trax label.
  • Alex Honnold — Contemporary (Born in 1985) (1985): Pioneering free solo climber, famous for conquering El Capitan.
  • Alexander Ovechkin — Contemporary (Born in 1985) (1985): Record-setting Russian left winger and captain for the Washington Capitals.
  • Adam Riess — Shared historical date (12-16 · Born) (1969): Astrophysicist known for evidence of accelerating universe expansion via supernovae.
  • Afonso de Albuquerque — Shared historical date (12-16 · Died) (1515): Portuguese general and conquistador who built the Asian Portuguese Empire.
  • Allyson Felix — Historical peer (Born in 1985) (1985): Legendary American track and field athlete, specializing in the 200m and 400m.
  • Ana Mendieta — Historical peer (Died in 1985) (1985): Pioneering Cuban-American artist known for 'earth-body' performance art.
  • A. D. Hope — Historical peer (Died in 2000) (2000): Australian poet and essayist celebrated for his satirical wit and academic career.
  • A. E. van Vogt — Historical peer (Died in 2000) (2000): Influential Canadian-American science fiction writer known for bizarre narratives.
  • Adam Yauch — Historical peer (Died in 2012) (2012): Founding member of Beastie Boys; influential rapper, filmmaker, and Tibetan activist.
  • 1985 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1985
  • December 16 (12-16) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on December 16

Frequently Asked Questions about Keita Tachibana

Who was Keita Tachibana and what are their primary contributions?

Japanese singer and actor known for his work with W-inds and subsequent solo career. Origins & Early Life: Keita Tachibana (橘 慶太, Tachibana Keita; born on 16 December 1985), also known mononymously as Keita (stylized KEITA), is a Japanese singer and actor. Since 2000, he rose to fame as the lead vocalist from the boy band W-inds. During that time, he launched a solo career, and in 2012, has revitalized it again under a reinvented image. In addition to music, Tachibana also launched an acting career and has appeared in television dramas such as Ohitorisama and Mattsugu. At age 14, Tachibana was only male finalist in the 2000 Kyushu-Okinawa Starlight Audition.

When was Keita Tachibana born and during which historical era did they live?

Keita Tachibana was born on 1985-12-16. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1985 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Keita Tachibana?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia