Jung Moon-sung

South Korean actor known for television roles in dramas and musicals.

Quick Facts: Who was Jung Moon-sung?

Subject:
Jung Moon-sung
Known for:
South Korean actor known for television roles in dramas and musicals.
Born:
1981-01-13
Century / Era:
1981s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Jung Moon-sung (Korean: 정문성; born January 13, 1981) is a South Korean actor. He has appeared in numerous television series, including Hospital Playlist (2020–2021), Miracle: Letters to the President (2021) and The Veil (2021). On stage, Jung has also participated in various productions, including the musical Maybe Happy Ending (2016). Jung Moon-sung was born on January 13, 1981.

Pivotal Works & Achievements

Initially, he pursued music due to his passion for singing. However, he later enrolled in Soonchunhyang University where he studied theatre and film. It was during this time that he discovered his interest in acting. He took a year off from college to prepare for his debut as a singer, but he had to enlist in the military.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

While serving in the military, Jung contemplated his career options and wondered if he could combine his love for singing and acting. He recalls thinking, "Is there a way for me to sing and act at the same time after my discharge from the military?" Fortunately, soon after his discharge, he had the opportunity to audition for the musical Subway Line 1. He passed the audition even before graduating from university. This musical marked the beginning of his career as a musical actor.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1981 (1981-01-13): Birth of Jung Moon-sung — South Korean actor known for television roles in dramas and musicals.
  2. 2016: 2016 Milestone — On stage, Jung has also participated in various productions, including the musical Maybe Happy Ending (2016).
  3. 2020: 2020 Milestone — He has appeared in numerous television series, including Hospital Playlist (2020–2021), Miracle: Letters to the President (2021) and The Veil (2021).

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Jung Moon-sung

True or False: “Jung Moon-sung initially pursued a career in acting immediately after graduating from Soonchunhyang University.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): He initially pursued music due to his passion for singing and later discovered his interest in acting while studying theatre and film.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Abel Gance — Contemporary (Died in 1981) (1981): French cinematic pioneer, celebrated for his mastery of montage and epic filmmaking.
  • Abigail Spencer — Contemporary (Born in 1981) (1981): American actress, producer, and writer known for roles in soap operas and dramas.
  • Adriana Lima — Contemporary (Born in 1981) (1981): Iconic Brazilian model, celebrated for her long tenure as a Victoria's Secret Angel.
  • Alfred Baphethuxolo Nzo — Shared historical date (01-13 · Died) (2000): Prominent South African politician and long-serving ANC leader.
  • Chaïm Soutine — Shared historical date (01-13 · Born) (1893): Belarusian-Jewish Expressionist painter, key figure in the School of Paris.
  • Albert Cohen (novelist) — Historical peer (Died in 1981) (1981): Greek-born Swiss novelist who wrote in French, known for his memoirs and international work.
  • Albert Speer — Historical peer (Died in 1981) (1981): German architect and Nazi official, known for monumental designs and wartime ministry.
  • Alan Parker — Historical peer (Died in 2020) (2020): Acclaimed English filmmaker known for genre versatility and numerous BAFTA and Golden Globe wins.
  • Albert Uderzo — Historical peer (Died in 2020) (2020): Pioneering French comic artist, co-creator of the iconic Astérix series.
  • Aaron Beck — Historical peer (Died in 2021) (2021): Father of Cognitive Therapy and CBT, revolutionizing psychiatric treatment.
  • 1981 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1981
  • January 13 (01-13) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on January 13

Frequently Asked Questions about Jung Moon-sung

Who was Jung Moon-sung and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean actor known for television roles in dramas and musicals. Origins & Early Life: Jung Moon-sung (Korean: 정문성; born January 13, 1981) is a South Korean actor. He has appeared in numerous television series, including Hospital Playlist (2020–2021), Miracle: Letters to the President (2021) and The Veil (2021). On stage, Jung has also participated in various productions, including the musical Maybe Happy Ending (2016). Jung Moon-sung was born on January 13, 1981.

When was Jung Moon-sung born and during which historical era did they live?

Jung Moon-sung was born on 1981-01-13. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1981 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Jung Moon-sung?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia