Jang Yoon-jeong (singer)

South Korean 'Queen of Trot' singer, known for reviving the popularity of trot music.

Biographical Overview & Key Facts

Subject:
Jang Yoon-jeong (singer)
Role / Field:
South Korean 'Queen of Trot' singer, known for reviving the popularity of trot music.
Born:
1980-02-16
Century / Era:
1980s Historical Era
Database Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Origins & Early Life

Jang Yoon-jeong (Korean: 장윤정, born February 16, 1980) is a South Korean trot singer, commonly referred to as "The Queen of Trot". Jang debuted in 1999 and became well-known in 2004 when her single "Eomeona!" ("Oh My Goodness!") topped the charts. The song is often credited with helping re-popularize trot music in South Korea. In 2017, a Gallup poll found that Jang was the third-most popular singer in the country. She often appears on the KBS 1TV Golden Oldies, as well as other singing programmes.

Career & Major Achievements

In April 2005, Jang debuted in Japan with the release of "Oh, My Goodness". On April 5, she became new MC of KBS program Escaping Danger Number One. Her interview was spilled before the broadcast of Healing Camp, Aren't You Happy. In August 2014, Jang signed with agency KOEN Stars, home to MCs Lee Hwi-jae and Lee Kyung-kyu, after her former agency Inwoo Production closed down.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

On June 29, 2013, Jang married news announcer Do Kyung-wan in Yeouido, Western Seoul. The couple welcomed son Yeon-woo on June 13, 2014, and later daughter Ha-young on November 8, 2018. From 2019 to 2022, the family was featured on popular reality series The Return of Superman. On her birthday in February 2023, Jang donated 100 million won to families of vulnerable children with disabilities.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1980 (1980-02-16): Birth of Jang Yoon-jeong (singer) — South Korean 'Queen of Trot' singer, known for reviving the popularity of trot music.
  2. 1999: 1999 Milestone — Jang debuted in 1999 and became well-known in 2004 when her single "Eomeona!
  3. 2005: 2005 Milestone — In April 2005, Jang debuted in Japan with the release of "Oh, My Goodness".
  4. 2013: 2013 Milestone — On June 29, 2013, Jang married news announcer Do Kyung-wan in Yeouido, Western Seoul.
  5. 2014: 2014 Milestone — In August 2014, Jang signed with agency KOEN Stars, home to MCs Lee Hwi-jae and Lee Kyung-kyu, after her former agency Inwoo Production closed down.
  6. 2017: 2017 Milestone — In 2017, a Gallup poll found that Jang was the third-most popular singer in the country.
  7. 2019: 2019 Milestone — From 2019 to 2022, the family was featured on popular reality series The Return of Superman.
  8. 2023: 2023 Milestone — On her birthday in February 2023, Jang donated 100 million won to families of vulnerable children with disabilities.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Jang Yoon-jeong (singer)

True or False: “Jang Yoon-jeong first achieved national fame with her song "Eomeona!" in 2017.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): She became well-known for "Eomeona!" much earlier, topping the charts around 2004.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Abby Wambach — Contemporary (Born in 1980) (1980): Iconic American soccer forward, celebrated for her goal-scoring prowess and longevity.
  • Adande Thorne — Contemporary (Born in 1980) (1980): Trinidadian-American YouTuber, animator, comedian, and actor known as Swoozie.
  • Alejo Carpentier — Contemporary (Died in 1980) (1980): Influential Cuban novelist, essayist, and musicologist of the Latin American Boom.
  • Afonso III of Portugal — Shared historical date (02-16 · Died) (1279): King of Portugal who completed the Reconquista and established the modern state structure.
  • Ahmad Tejan Kabbah — Shared historical date (02-16 · Born) (1932): Sierra Leonean politician and economist, served as the third President of Sierra Leone.
  • Alexei Kosygin — Historical peer (Died in 1980) (1980): Soviet statesman who chaired the Council of Ministers from 1964 to 1980.
  • Alexei Yagudin — Historical peer (Born in 1980) (1980): Pioneering Russian figure skater, celebrated for multiple World and Olympic titles.
  • Akhtar Hameed Khan — Historical peer (Died in 1999) (1999): Pioneering Pakistani social scientist and development practitioner.
  • Akio Morita — Historical peer (Died in 1999) (1999): Visionary Japanese entrepreneur and co-founder of Sony.
  • A. A. K. Niazi — Historical peer (Died in 2004) (2004): Pakistani general who commanded Eastern Command during the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War.
  • 1980 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1980
  • February 16 (02-16) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on February 16

Frequently Asked Questions about Jang Yoon-jeong (singer)

Who was Jang Yoon-jeong (singer) and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean 'Queen of Trot' singer, known for reviving the popularity of trot music. Origins & Early Life: Jang Yoon-jeong (Korean: 장윤정, born February 16, 1980) is a South Korean trot singer, commonly referred to as "The Queen of Trot". Jang debuted in 1999 and became well-known in 2004 when her single "Eomeona!" ("Oh My Goodness!") topped the charts. The song is often credited with helping re-popularize trot music in South Korea. In 2017, a Gallup poll found that Jang was the third-most popular singer in the country. She often appears on the KBS 1TV Golden Oldies, as well as other singing programmes.

When was Jang Yoon-jeong (singer) born and during which historical era did they live?

Jang Yoon-jeong (singer) was born on 1980-02-16. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1980 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Jang Yoon-jeong (singer)?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia