Ijuin Tadaaki

A prominent retainer of the Shimazu clan during Japan's tumultuous Sengoku period.

Biographical Overview & Key Facts

Subject:
Ijuin Tadaaki
Role / Field:
A prominent retainer of the Shimazu clan during Japan's tumultuous Sengoku period.
Born:
1520
Died:
1561
Century / Era:
1520s Historical Era
Database Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Origins & Early Life

Ijuin Tada'aki(伊集院忠朗; 1520–1561) was a retainer of the Japanese Shimazu clan during the Sengoku period of Japan. Under Tada'aki, the Ijuin clan rose to prominence as one of the most important vassals of the Shimazu clan. He served under Shimazu Tadayoshi and Shimazu Takahisa, who were essential in uniting the Shimazu clan.

Pivotal Works & Achievements

Tada'aki had his troops use matchlock guns at the Siege of Kajiki in 1549. This was the first use of firearms by the Shimazu army. He also fought in battles against the Ito clan and Kimotsuki clan, and at the Siege of Iwatsurugi in 1554.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

For these and other contributions and services, he held the post of the top karō until 1556 and governed as the top official of the clan. While having a party with Kimotsuki Kanetsugu in 1561, Tada'aki offended Kanetsugu so badly that the humiliated Kanetsugu started a war that the Shimazu clan wanted all along.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1520: Birth of Ijuin Tadaaki — A prominent retainer of the Shimazu clan during Japan's tumultuous Sengoku period.
  2. 1549: 1549 Milestone — Tada'aki had his troops use matchlock guns at the Siege of Kajiki in 1549.
  3. 1554: 1554 Milestone — He also fought in battles against the Ito clan and Kimotsuki clan, and at the Siege of Iwatsurugi in 1554.
  4. 1556: 1556 Milestone — For these and other contributions and services, he held the post of the top karō until 1556 and governed as the top official of the clan.
  5. 1561: Passing & Historical Legacy — Ijuin Tadaaki passed away on 1561, leaving an enduring historical legacy.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Ijuin Tadaaki

True or False: “Ijuin Tadaaki was instrumental in introducing matchlock guns to the Shimazu army at the Siege of Kajiki in 1549.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): While he used firearms there, the text implies this was a key contribution rather than an absolute certainty for the quiz's purpose.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Cuitláhuac — Contemporary (Died in 1520) (1520): Tenth Tlatoani of Tenochtitlan, famed for leading resistance against the Spanish conquest.
  • Jean Ribault — Contemporary (Born in 1520) (1520): French naval officer and colonizer, pivotal in early French attempts to settle Florida.
  • Judah Loew ben Bezalel — Contemporary (Born in 1520) (1520): A pivotal Czech Kabbalist, Talmudic scholar, and philosopher of the late 16th century.
  • Amago Haruhisa — Contemporary (Died in 1561) (1561): Daimyō warlord of Izumo Province, known for his struggles to maintain the Amago clan's power.
  • Bairam Khan — Contemporary (Died in 1561) (1561): Mughal military commander and statesman, regent for Emperors Humayun and Akbar.
  • Francis Bacon — Contemporary (Born in 1561) (1561): English philosopher and statesman, proponent of empiricism and the scientific method.
  • Martin Waldseemüller — Historical peer (Died in 1520) (1520): Pioneering German cartographer credited with naming America and creating modern atlases.
  • Moctezuma II — Historical peer (Died in 1520) (1520): Ninth Emperor of the Aztec Empire, reigning until the Spanish conquest.
  • Fukushima Masanori — Historical peer (Born in 1561) (1561): Prominent daimyō who served Toyotomi Hideyoshi and fought in the pivotal Battle of Sekigahara.
  • Henry Briggs (mathematician) — Historical peer (Born in 1561) (1561): English mathematician known for developing common (base 10) logarithms and geometry.
  • 1520 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1520
  • 1561 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1561

Frequently Asked Questions about Ijuin Tadaaki

Who was Ijuin Tadaaki and what are their primary contributions?

A prominent retainer of the Shimazu clan during Japan's tumultuous Sengoku period. Origins & Early Life: Ijuin Tada'aki(伊集院忠朗; 1520–1561) was a retainer of the Japanese Shimazu clan during the Sengoku period of Japan. Under Tada'aki, the Ijuin clan rose to prominence as one of the most important vassals of the Shimazu clan. He served under Shimazu Tadayoshi and Shimazu Takahisa, who were essential in uniting the Shimazu clan.

When was Ijuin Tadaaki born and during which historical era did they live?

Ijuin Tadaaki was born on 1520 and passed away on 1561. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1520 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Ijuin Tadaaki?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia