Ernest, Elector of Saxony
Elector of Saxony who established the powerful Ernestine line of Saxon princes.
Quick Facts: Who was Ernest, Elector of Saxony?
- Subject:
- Ernest, Elector of Saxony
- Known for:
- Elector of Saxony who established the powerful Ernestine line of Saxon princes.
- Born:
- 1441-03-24
- Died:
- 1486-08-26
- Century / Era:
- 1441s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Ernest was born in Meissen, the second son of Frederick II, Elector of Saxony, and Margaret of Austria. Although he was not the firstborn, the death of his older brother Frederick in 1451 significantly altered his status, making him the new heir apparent to the prestigious position of Elector of Saxony. His early life was marked by historical drama, notably the kidnapping incident in 1455, known throughout German history as the Prinzenraub. These formative years prepared him for the immense responsibilities awaiting him.
Breakthrough & Iconic Era
His pivotal moment arrived in 1464 when he successfully succeeded his father, assuming the title of Elector of Saxony. During his reign, he demonstrated considerable political acumen, most notably by annexing Thuringia in 1482. This period saw him actively providing for the welfare of the country and introducing necessary constitutional reforms. His authority and establishment of the Ernestine line cemented his place in Saxon history.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
Ernest's legacy is defined by the establishment of the powerful Ernestine line of Saxon princes, ensuring the continuation of his family's influence. Following the Treaty of Leipzig in 1485, he secured a substantial territory, including an area around Wittenberg, which he subsequently chose as his primary residence. This strategic settlement allowed him to consolidate his power and shape the political landscape of the region for decades to come.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1441 (1441-03-24): Birth of Ernest, Elector of Saxony — Elector of Saxony who established the powerful Ernestine line of Saxon princes.
- 1451: 1451 Milestone — Although he was not the firstborn, the death of his older brother Frederick in 1451 significantly altered his status, making him the new heir apparent to the prestigious position of Elector of Saxony.
- 1455: 1455 Milestone — His early life was marked by historical drama, notably the kidnapping incident in 1455, known throughout German history as the Prinzenraub.
- 1464: 1464 Milestone — His pivotal moment arrived in 1464 when he successfully succeeded his father, assuming the title of Elector of Saxony.
- 1482: 1482 Milestone — During his reign, he demonstrated considerable political acumen, most notably by annexing Thuringia in 1482.
- 1485: 1485 Milestone — Following the Treaty of Leipzig in 1485, he secured a substantial territory, including an area around Wittenberg, which he subsequently chose as his primary residence.
- 1486 (1486-08-26): Passing & Historical Legacy — Ernest, Elector of Saxony passed away on 1486-08-26, leaving an enduring historical legacy.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Ernest, Elector of Saxony
True or False: “True or false: Ernest was the firstborn son of Frederick II, Elector of Saxony.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): False. Ernest was the second son of Frederick II, Elector of Saxony, although his status as heir changed after his older brother's death.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Ali-Shir Nava'i — Contemporary (Born in 1441) (1441): Greatest representative of Chagatai literature; poet, statesman, and linguist.
- Ashikaga Yoshinori — Contemporary (Died in 1441) (1441): Sixth Ashikaga Shogun who reigned during the Muromachi period, known for cultural patronage.
- Jan van Eyck — Contemporary (Died in 1441) (1441): Pioneering Early Netherlandish master, celebrated for innovative oil techniques.
- Albert III, Elector of Brandenburg — Contemporary (Died in 1486) (1486): Elector of Brandenburg, a key figure in the Hohenzollern dynasty's rise.
- Andrea del Sarto — Contemporary (Born in 1486) (1486): Florentine painter celebrated for fresco work during the High Renaissance.
- Arthur, Prince of Wales — Contemporary (Born in 1486) (1486): Eldest son of Henry VII, Arthur was the heir apparent and Duke of Cornwall.
- Adolf Butenandt — Shared historical date (03-24 · Born) (1903): Pioneering German biochemist known for sex hormones and pheromone discovery.
- Alan Sugar — Shared historical date (03-24 · Born) (1947): Pioneering British entrepreneur, founder of Amstrad, and TV personality.
- Aleksandr I. Kuprin — Shared historical date (08-26 · Born) (1870): Esteemed Russian author known for novels like The Duel and Yama: The Pit.
- Alessandro Cagliostro — Shared historical date (08-26 · Died) (1795): Italian occultist and self-styled magician, known for European court associations.
- 1441 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1441
- March 24 (03-24) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on March 24
- 1486 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1486
- August 26 (08-26) On This Day — Historical events and memorials on August 26
Frequently Asked Questions about Ernest, Elector of Saxony
Who was Ernest, Elector of Saxony and what are their primary contributions?
Elector of Saxony who established the powerful Ernestine line of Saxon princes. Origins & Early Life: Ernest was born in Meissen, the second son of Frederick II, Elector of Saxony, and Margaret of Austria. Although he was not the firstborn, the death of his older brother Frederick in 1451 significantly altered his status, making him the new heir apparent to the prestigious position of Elector of Saxony. His early life was marked by historical drama, notably the kidnapping incident in 1455, known throughout German history as the Prinzenraub. These formative years prepared him for the immense responsibilities awaiting him.
When was Ernest, Elector of Saxony born and during which historical era did they live?
Ernest, Elector of Saxony was born on 1441-03-24 and passed away on 1486-08-26. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1441 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Ernest, Elector of Saxony?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia