Eom Hyeon-jeong

South Korean voice actress known for roles in anime and major Hollywood film dubbings.

Biographical Overview & Key Facts

Subject:
Eom Hyeon-jeong
Role / Field:
South Korean voice actress known for roles in anime and major Hollywood film dubbings.
Born:
1970-08-13
Century / Era:
1970s Historical Era
Database Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Wikipedia CC BY-SA 4.0

Origins & Early Life

Eom Hyeon-jeong, also known as Um Hyun-jung, is a South Korean voice actress. She joined the Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation's voice acting division in 1996.

Pivotal Works & Achievements

It is popular voice acting to MBC's Ojamajo Doremi and Bikkuriman.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

Currently, Eom Hyeon-jeong is cast in the Korea TV edition of 24 as Sherry Palmer, replacing Penny Johnson Jerald.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1970 (1970-08-13): Birth of Eom Hyeon-jeong — South Korean voice actress known for roles in anime and major Hollywood film dubbings.
  2. 1996: 1996 Milestone — She joined the Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation's voice acting division in 1996.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Eom Hyeon-jeong

True or False: “Eom Hyeon-jeong's early career was primarily focused on live theater performances before transitioning to voice acting.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): She began her professional journey by joining the Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation's voice acting division in 1996.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • A. H. M. Jones — Contemporary (Died in 1970) (1970): Pioneering British historian of classical antiquity, specializing in the later Roman Empire.
  • Abraham Maslow — Contemporary (Died in 1970) (1970): Pioneering American psychologist known for the Hierarchy of Needs and self-actualization theory.
  • Alan Shearer — Contemporary (Born in 1970) (1970): English football legend, record goalscorer, and respected pundit.
  • Ahilyabai Holkar — Shared historical date (08-13 · Died) (1795): Holkar Queen of Malwa, renowned for governance, culture, and charity in the Maratha Empire.
  • Al-Hakim bi-Amr Allah — Shared historical date (08-13 · Born) (985): Sixth Fatimid Caliph and 16th Ismaili Imam, known for a controversial reign.
  • 6ix9ine — Historical peer (Born in 1996) (1996): American rapper known for aggressive style and controversial public persona.
  • A'ja Wilson — Historical peer (Born in 1996) (1996): Elite American WNBA star known for multiple MVP awards and championship success.
  • Alejandro Otero — Shared historical date (08-13 · Died) (1990): Pioneering Venezuelan artist known for Geometric abstraction and cultural promotion.
  • Alexander Gettler — Shared historical date (08-13 · Born) (1883): Pioneering American forensic toxicologist and father of modern medicolegal investigation.
  • Alfred Hitchcock — Shared historical date (08-13 · Born) (1899): Master of Suspense, influential English filmmaker known for psychological thrillers.
  • 1970 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1970
  • August 13 (08-13) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on August 13

Frequently Asked Questions about Eom Hyeon-jeong

Who was Eom Hyeon-jeong and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean voice actress known for roles in anime and major Hollywood film dubbings. Origins & Early Life: Eom Hyeon-jeong, also known as Um Hyun-jung, is a South Korean voice actress. She joined the Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation's voice acting division in 1996.

When was Eom Hyeon-jeong born and during which historical era did they live?

Eom Hyeon-jeong was born on 1970-08-13. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1970 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Eom Hyeon-jeong?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia