Eiichi Ohtaki

Pioneering Japanese singer-songwriter known for crafting seminal pop music of the 20th century.

Quick Facts: Who was Eiichi Ohtaki?

Subject:
Eiichi Ohtaki
Known for:
Pioneering Japanese singer-songwriter known for crafting seminal pop music of the 20th century.
Born:
1948-07-28
Died:
2013-12-30
Century / Era:
1948s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Eiichi Ohtaki (Japanese: 大瀧 榮一, Hepburn: Ōtaki Eiichi; July 28, 1948 – December 30, 2013) was a Japanese musician, singer-songwriter and record producer. He first became known as a member of the rock band Happy End, but was better known for his solo work which began in 1972. In 2003, Ohtaki was ranked by HMV at number 9 on their list of the 100 most important Japanese pop acts. Patrick Macias referred to Ohtaki as Phil Spector, Brian Wilson, George Martin and Joe Meek "synthesized into a single human being," and called his work "an encyclopedia of everything that was great about pop music in the 20th century." Ohtaki was born in Esashi District, in what is now part of Ōshū. Before joining Happy End, Ohtaki was guitarist in a group called Taboo with future Blues Creation singer Fumio Nunoya.

Career & Major Achievements

Happy End produced three albums, Happy End (1970), Kazemachi Roman (1971) and Happy End (1973), before officially disbanding on New Year's Eve 1972. Ohtaki had already released his first self-titled solo album back in November 1972, which Macias described as probably just what Happy End fans expected; "tuneful folk-rock" and "fuzzed out country rock nuggets ala Neil Young." However, Macias noted that this is the last time Ohtaki would create music like this in his career. He produced the rock band Sugar Babe, and continued to produce its members Taeko Onuki and Tatsuro Yamashita after the group's break up. Their only album Songs was the first release on Ohtaki's record label Niagara Records in 1975. Ohtaki's second album, Niagara Moon, followed a month later.

Enduring Legacy & Impact

Macias called it a record "where the artist is clearly having more fun than the listener" as it lacks truly memorable hooks and has "juxtapositions [that] are often more jarring than impressive." Ohtaki, Yamashita and brief Sugar Babe member Ginji Ito released an album titled Niagara Triangle Vol. 1 in 1976. The collaboration was cited by MTV as one of the six Japanese supergroups that changed the history of Japanese music. Later that year Ohtaki's third album Go! Although stating that the "kitchen sink abandon" from Niagara Moon was repeated, Macias felt that on this album the singer "hits a home run every time" by flat out recreating the beloved records of his youth, instead of simply trying to evoke them. Macias stated that although Ohtaki had done almost everything on 1977's Niagara Calendar before; citing the "merenge [sic], wall-of-sound, Okinawan music, and odes to baseball," the difference is his increased vocal abilities deliver "another completely dazzling LP." Although he produced all and wrote several of the songs on 1978's Let's Ondo Again, Ohtaki only sang a handful of them.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 1948 (1948-07-28): Birth of Eiichi Ohtaki — Pioneering Japanese singer-songwriter known for crafting seminal pop music of the 20th century.
  2. 1970: 1970 Milestone — Happy End produced three albums, Happy End (1970), Kazemachi Roman (1971) and Happy End (1973), before officially disbanding on New Year's Eve 1972.
  3. 1972: 1972 Milestone — He first became known as a member of the rock band Happy End, but was better known for his solo work which began in 1972.
  4. 1975: 1975 Milestone — Their only album Songs was the first release on Ohtaki's record label Niagara Records in 1975.
  5. 1977: 1977 Milestone — Macias stated that although Ohtaki had done almost everything on 1977's Niagara Calendar before; citing the "merenge [sic], wall-of-sound, Okinawan music, and odes to baseball," the difference is his increased vocal abilities deliver "another completely dazzling LP.
  6. 1978: 1978 Milestone — " Although he produced all and wrote several of the songs on 1978's Let's Ondo Again, Ohtaki only sang a handful of them.
  7. 2003: 2003 Milestone — In 2003, Ohtaki was ranked by HMV at number 9 on their list of the 100 most important Japanese pop acts.
  8. 2013 (2013-12-30): Passing & Historical Legacy — Eiichi Ohtaki passed away on 2013-12-30, leaving an enduring historical legacy.

Notable Quotes by Eiichi Ohtaki

“Patrick Macias referred to Ohtaki as Phil Spector, Brian Wilson, George Martin and Joe Meek "synthesized into a single human being."”

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Eiichi Ohtaki

True or False: “Eiichi Ohtaki's first solo album was released after his band Happy End disbanded.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): His first self-titled solo album was released in November 1972, which followed the disbanding of Happy End on New Year's Eve 1972.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • A. Wyatt Tilby — Contemporary (Died in 1948) (1948): British author, journalist, and traveler known for his writings on history and philosophy.
  • Abby Aldrich Rockefeller — Contemporary (Died in 1948) (1948): American socialite and influential philanthropist, key patron of modern art.
  • Abdullah Öcalan — Contemporary (Born in 1948) (1948): Founder of the militant Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK) and advocate for Kurdish rights.
  • Aaron Swartz — Contemporary (Died in 2013) (2013): Pioneering programmer, activist, and hacktivist known for RSS, Markdown, and progressive organizing.
  • Ada Louise Huxtable — Contemporary (Died in 2013) (2013): Pioneering American architecture critic who elevated urban design to public discourse.
  • Ahmed Fouad Negm — Contemporary (Died in 2013) (2013): Iconic Egyptian vernacular poet, celebrated for revolutionary and patriotic verse.
  • Abraham Cowley — Shared historical date (07-28 · Died) (1667): Leading 17th-century English poet and essayist, celebrated for his wit and verse.
  • Abraham Pais — Shared historical date (07-28 · Died) (2000): Pioneering physicist and acclaimed science historian of modern physics.
  • Abdurrahman Wahid — Shared historical date (12-30 · Died) (2009): Influential Indonesian politician, Islamic leader, and fourth President known for pluralism.
  • Ahmed III — Shared historical date (12-30 · Born) (1673): Sultan of the Ottoman Empire during the period leading to the Tulip Era.
  • 1948 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1948
  • July 28 (07-28) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on July 28
  • 2013 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 2013
  • December 30 (12-30) On This Day — Historical events and memorials on December 30

Frequently Asked Questions about Eiichi Ohtaki

Who was Eiichi Ohtaki and what are their primary contributions?

Pioneering Japanese singer-songwriter known for crafting seminal pop music of the 20th century. Origins & Early Life: Eiichi Ohtaki (Japanese: 大瀧 榮一, Hepburn: Ōtaki Eiichi; July 28, 1948 – December 30, 2013) was a Japanese musician, singer-songwriter and record producer. He first became known as a member of the rock band Happy End, but was better known for his solo work which began in 1972. In 2003, Ohtaki was ranked by HMV at number 9 on their list of the 100 most important Japanese pop acts. Patrick Macias referred to Ohtaki as Phil Spector, Brian Wilson, George Martin and Joe Meek "synthesized into a single human being," and called his work "an encyclopedia of everything that was great about pop music in the 20th century." Ohtaki was born in Esashi District, in what is now part of Ōshū. Before joining Happy End, Ohtaki was guitarist in a group called Taboo with future Blues Creation singer Fumio Nunoya.

When was Eiichi Ohtaki born and during which historical era did they live?

Eiichi Ohtaki was born on 1948-07-28 and passed away on 2013-12-30. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1948 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Eiichi Ohtaki?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia