Choi Jong-hoon
South Korean former musician and actor, known for his time with F.T. Island.
Quick Facts: Who was Choi Jong-hoon?
- Subject:
- Choi Jong-hoon
- Known for:
- South Korean former musician and actor, known for his time with F.T. Island.
- Born:
- 1990-03-07
- Century / Era:
- 1990s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Choi Jong-hoon (Korean: 최종훈; born March 7, 1990) is a South Korean former musician and actor who was convicted in 2019 for gang rape and illegally filming and distributing videos of his crimes. He served as the leader, guitarist, and keyboardist of rock band F.T. Island from its debut in 2007 until his exit from the entertainment industry in March 2019 after admitting to secretly filming and sharing sexual videos of women without their consent. He was convicted in November 2019 for the gang rape of two different women on two occasions together with Jung Joon-young. Choi subsequently retired from the entertainment industry after being involved in bribery and sharing of illicit sex videos and pictures, a part of the Jung Joon-young KakaoTalk chatrooms, first revealed in the Burning Sun scandal. On November 29, 2019, Choi was found guilty of rape and sentenced to five years in prison.
Pivotal Works & Achievements
Choi Jong-hoon was born in Seoul, South Korea on March 7, 1990, During his high school years, he was accepted into the FNC Music talent agency, which later formed the band F.T. Island with Jong-hoon as its leader and guitarist. Choi attended Kyonggi University, majoring in digital music alongside former band member Oh Won Bin. In January 2009, members Choi Jong-hoon, Choi Minhwan, and Lee Jaejin were put into the sub group "A3". This group debuted at the 2009 New Year concert "My First Dream" held at the JCB Hall in Tokyo, Japan on January 2, 2009. Choi performed as the guitarist and a sub-vocalist.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
The group's name was "A3" due to each of the three members having type A blood. This group was formed to help take up some singing time during their concerts, so that lead singer, Lee Hong-gi, would not overstrain his voice. In 2019, Choi's agency announced that he will be leaving F.T. Island and retiring from the entertainment industry, following public demands for his departure as allegations of sexual crimes were coming to light. Choi began making cameos and guest appearances on many television series starting in 2008. Together with Song Seung-hyun, he starred in Style Wave in December 2009 and January 2010.
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1990 (1990-03-07): Birth of Choi Jong-hoon — South Korean former musician and actor, known for his time with F.T. Island.
- 2007: 2007 Milestone — Island from its debut in 2007 until his exit from the entertainment industry in March 2019 after admitting to secretly filming and sharing sexual videos of women without their consent.
- 2008: 2008 Milestone — Choi began making cameos and guest appearances on many television series starting in 2008.
- 2009: 2009 Milestone — In January 2009, members Choi Jong-hoon, Choi Minhwan, and Lee Jaejin were put into the sub group "A3".
- 2019: 2019 Milestone — He was convicted in November 2019 for the gang rape of two different women on two occasions together with Jung Joon-young.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Choi Jong-hoon
True or False: “Choi Jong-hoon was immediately reinstated to the entertainment industry after his initial criminal charges were filed in 2019.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): He subsequently retired from the entertainment industry following public demands and subsequent legal proceedings.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- A. J. P. Taylor — Contemporary (Died in 1990) (1990): Influential English historian specializing in 19th and 20th-century European diplomacy.
- Aaron Copland — Contemporary (Died in 1990) (1990): Pioneering American composer, conductor, and critic, known as the "Dean of American Music".
- Aishwarya Lekshmi — Contemporary (Born in 1990) (1990): Acclaimed Indian actress working primarily in Malayalam and Tamil cinema.
- Akseli Gallen-Kallela — Shared historical date (03-07 · Died) (1931): Leading Finnish painter and pioneer of national romantic art, famed for the Kalevala.
- Al Waleed bin Talal Al Saud — Shared historical date (03-07 · Born) (1955): Saudi billionaire, investor, and influential member of the House of Saud.
- Alberto Lleras Camargo — Historical peer (Died in 1990) (1990): Colombian politician who served as President twice and led the founding of the OAS.
- Alberto Moravia — Historical peer (Died in 1990) (1990): Italian novelist and journalist known for exploring modern sexuality and social alienation.
- Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi — Historical peer (Died in 2019) (2019): Iraqi militant leader and founder of the Islamic State (IS)
- Agnès Varda — Historical peer (Died in 2019) (2019): Pioneering French filmmaker, artist, and documentarian celebrated for her unique vision.
- Al Oerter — Historical peer (Died in 2007) (2007): Four-time Olympic champion in the discus throw, pioneering athletic consistency.
- 1990 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1990
- March 7 (03-07) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on March 7
Frequently Asked Questions about Choi Jong-hoon
Who was Choi Jong-hoon and what are their primary contributions?
South Korean former musician and actor, known for his time with F.T. Island. Origins & Early Life: Choi Jong-hoon (Korean: 최종훈; born March 7, 1990) is a South Korean former musician and actor who was convicted in 2019 for gang rape and illegally filming and distributing videos of his crimes. He served as the leader, guitarist, and keyboardist of rock band F.T. Island from its debut in 2007 until his exit from the entertainment industry in March 2019 after admitting to secretly filming and sharing sexual videos of women without their consent. He was convicted in November 2019 for the gang rape of two different women on two occasions together with Jung Joon-young. Choi subsequently retired from the entertainment industry after being involved in bribery and sharing of illicit sex videos and pictures, a part of the Jung Joon-young KakaoTalk chatrooms, first revealed in the Burning Sun scandal. On November 29, 2019, Choi was found guilty of rape and sentenced to five years in prison.
When was Choi Jong-hoon born and during which historical era did they live?
Choi Jong-hoon was born on 1990-03-07. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1990 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Choi Jong-hoon?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia