Choi Jae Hyeok

South Korean actor known for roles in web dramas and the BL series Ball Boy Tactics.

Quick Facts: Who was Choi Jae Hyeok?

Subject:
Choi Jae Hyeok
Known for:
South Korean actor known for roles in web dramas and the BL series Ball Boy Tactics.
Born:
2001-03-25
Century / Era:
2001s Historical Era Archive
Verified Source:
2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives

Origins & Early Life

Choi Jae Hyeok (Korean: 최재혁; born 25 March 2001) is a South Korean actor. He began his acting career in 2021 with the drama Welcome to the Sandbox, produced by CheezeFilm. In 2022, he appeared in the MBC television series From Now On, Showtime! and starred in CheezeFilm's Life After One Minute.

Career & Major Achievements

He is best known for his leading role in the BL series Ball Boy Tactics (2025), distributed through TVING and iQIYI. He has also appeared in the stage play Shear Madness (2023). Choi began his acting career in 2022. He starred in the web series What Are We?

Enduring Legacy & Impact

and Life After One Minute, and made a guest appearance in the television drama From Now On, Showtime! In 2023, Choi appeared in the South Korean production of Shear Madness, portraying Jo Young-min. In 2025, he was cast as Kwon Jeong-woo, one of the lead characters in the BL series Ball Boy Tactics, based on the work of Ji Seung-hyeon, opposite actor Yeom Min Hyeok. In June 2025, he and co-star Yeom Min Hyeok performed the original soundtrack single "Actually" for Ball Boy Tactics.

Chronological Milestones & Life Events

  1. 2001 (2001-03-25): Birth of Choi Jae Hyeok — South Korean actor known for roles in web dramas and the BL series Ball Boy Tactics.
  2. 2021: 2021 Milestone — He began his acting career in 2021 with the drama Welcome to the Sandbox, produced by CheezeFilm.
  3. 2022: 2022 Milestone — In 2022, he appeared in the MBC television series From Now On, Showtime!
  4. 2023: 2023 Milestone — He has also appeared in the stage play Shear Madness (2023).
  5. 2025: 2025 Milestone — He is best known for his leading role in the BL series Ball Boy Tactics (2025), distributed through TVING and iQIYI.

Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Choi Jae Hyeok

True or False: “Choi Jae Hyeok's first documented acting role was in a major network drama.”

Answer (FALSE ❌): His career began with the web series 'What Are We?' and 'Life After One Minute,' not a major network drama.

Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines

  • Aaliyah — Contemporary (Died in 2001) (2001): Pioneering R&B artist known for redefining urban pop and hip hop sounds.
  • Ahmad Shah Massoud — Contemporary (Died in 2001) (2001): Afghan military leader, known as the "Lion of Panjshir", fought against foreign occupations.
  • Anne Morrow Lindbergh — Contemporary (Died in 2001) (2001): American aviator and author, known for pioneering flights and profound writings.
  • A. J. P. Taylor — Shared historical date (03-25 · Born) (1906): Influential English historian specializing in 19th and 20th-century European diplomacy.
  • Alexander Herzen — Shared historical date (03-25 · Born) (1812): Pioneering Russian socialist thinker and writer, precursor to agrarian populism.
  • Anthony Gordon (footballer) — Historical peer (Born in 2001) (2001): English professional footballer known for his time at Everton, Newcastle, and Barcelona.
  • Anthony Quinn — Historical peer (Died in 2001) (2001): Passionate Mexican-American actor celebrated for earthy, vital roles in film and theater.
  • Aaron Beck — Historical peer (Died in 2021) (2021): Father of Cognitive Therapy and CBT, revolutionizing psychiatric treatment.
  • Abdelaziz Bouteflika — Historical peer (Died in 2021) (2021): Algerian politician who served as the seventh President of Algeria from 1999 to 2019.
  • Aaron Carter — Historical peer (Died in 2022) (2022): American singer and rapper known for teen pop stardom and enduring musical career.
  • 2001 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 2001
  • March 25 (03-25) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on March 25

Frequently Asked Questions about Choi Jae Hyeok

Who was Choi Jae Hyeok and what are their primary contributions?

South Korean actor known for roles in web dramas and the BL series Ball Boy Tactics. Origins & Early Life: Choi Jae Hyeok (Korean: 최재혁; born 25 March 2001) is a South Korean actor. He began his acting career in 2021 with the drama Welcome to the Sandbox, produced by CheezeFilm. In 2022, he appeared in the MBC television series From Now On, Showtime! and starred in CheezeFilm's Life After One Minute.

When was Choi Jae Hyeok born and during which historical era did they live?

Choi Jae Hyeok was born on 2001-03-25. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 2001 Chrono-Archive.

Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Choi Jae Hyeok?

Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.

Source: Wikipedia