Cho Jae-hyun
South Korean actor known for his dramatic roles and contributions to theater.
Quick Facts: Who was Cho Jae-hyun?
- Subject:
- Cho Jae-hyun
- Known for:
- South Korean actor known for his dramatic roles and contributions to theater.
- Born:
- 1965-06-30
- Century / Era:
- 1965s Historical Era Archive
- Verified Source:
- 2Day Chrono-Wiki & Primary Historical Archives
Origins & Early Life
Cho Jae-hyun (born June 30, 1965) is a South Korean film, stage, and TV actor. He is commonly dubbed "director Kim Ki-duk's persona" since Cho has starred as leading and supporting characters in a number of films directed by Kim. Cho Jae-hyun was born in Gyeongju on June 30, 1965. He and his family lived in a poor neighborhood on the slopes of a hill until his father became successful with his restaurant business in the Jongno area, Seoul. In a 2002 interview with the film magazine Cine21, Cho said he was a rebellious boy wandering outside the home.
Career & Major Achievements
He aspired to be a painter, so tried to enter an art high school but failed. When he entered another high school, Cho ran away from home to Busan. Cho worked as a waiter there, and studied on his own to pass a qualification exam equivalent to obtaining a high school diploma. However, Cho failed it, so returned to Seoul to finish his high school year. Cho was admitted to study theater and film at Kyungsung University.
Enduring Legacy & Impact
Cho recollected he indulged himself in Busan's culture as a freshman and sophomore, then focused on theater for the rest of his university years. Cho said a question from his junior in school during his third summer break shook him to rethink about his future; "What would you do after the graduation from the school?" Cho said he felt shame at the time because he could not clearly answer the question. Therefore, Cho started dedicating himself to acting. After graduation, Cho was selected as a TV actor by a public recruit of Korea Broadcasting System (KBS), and officially debuted as a professional actor by starring as the youngest brother of Yu In-chon in The Age of Ambition (야먕의 세월). But theater remained his main priority, as Cho and his friends established a theatrical company named "Jongak" (종각, literally "Bell Pavilion"), which produced several works on the stage such as Tricycles (세발자전거, 1989), Look Back in Anger (성난 얼굴로 돌아보라, 1990) and The Lovers of Woomook-baemi (우묵배미의 사랑, 1990).
Chronological Milestones & Life Events
- 1965 (1965-06-30): Birth of Cho Jae-hyun — South Korean actor known for his dramatic roles and contributions to theater.
- 1989: 1989 Milestone — But theater remained his main priority, as Cho and his friends established a theatrical company named "Jongak" (종각, literally "Bell Pavilion"), which produced several works on the stage such as Tricycles (세발자전거, 1989), Look Back in Anger (성난 얼굴로 돌아보라, 1990) and The Lovers of Woomook-baemi (우묵배미의 사랑, 1990).
- 2002: 2002 Milestone — In a 2002 interview with the film magazine Cine21, Cho said he was a rebellious boy wandering outside the home.
Historical Fact-Check Quiz: Cho Jae-hyun
True or False: “Cho Jae-hyun's initial aspiration after leaving home was to become a professional painter.”
Answer (FALSE ❌): While he attempted to enter an art high school, his primary focus and later career path were established in theater and acting.
Contemporary Figures & Related Historical Timelines
- Aamir Khan — Contemporary (Born in 1965) (1965): Iconic Indian actor and filmmaker, known as "Mr. Perfectionist" in Hindi cinema.
- Aaron Kwok — Contemporary (Born in 1965) (1965): Iconic Hong Kong performer, celebrated singer, dancer, and actor.
- Abdullah Al-Salim Al-Sabah — Contemporary (Died in 1965) (1965): Founder of modern Kuwait, he oversaw its transition to an independent state.
- Abraham Gottlob Werner — Shared historical date (06-30 · Died) (1817): Pioneering German geologist, known for establishing early theories of Earth's crust.
- André Hazes — Shared historical date (06-30 · Born) (1951): Iconic Dutch levenslied singer known for sentimental and simple lyrics.
- Akina Nakamori — Historical peer (Born in 1965) (1965): Iconic Japanese singer and actress, celebrated for her powerful vocals and enduring artistry.
- Alan Freed — Historical peer (Died in 1965) (1965): Pioneering disc jockey who popularized rock and roll music across North America.
- Abba Eban — Historical peer (Died in 2002) (2002): Israeli diplomat, politician, and scholar of Arabic and Hebrew languages.
- Adolph Green — Historical peer (Died in 2002) (2002): American lyricist and playwright known for his long-running, witty partnership with Betty Comden.
- A. J. Ayer — Historical peer (Died in 1989) (1989): Influential English philosopher known for logical positivism and emotivism.
- 1965 Historical Timeline & Archive — Explore world events and figures from 1965
- June 30 (06-30) On This Day — Historical birthdays and events on June 30
Frequently Asked Questions about Cho Jae-hyun
Who was Cho Jae-hyun and what are their primary contributions?
South Korean actor known for his dramatic roles and contributions to theater. Origins & Early Life: Cho Jae-hyun (born June 30, 1965) is a South Korean film, stage, and TV actor. He is commonly dubbed "director Kim Ki-duk's persona" since Cho has starred as leading and supporting characters in a number of films directed by Kim. Cho Jae-hyun was born in Gyeongju on June 30, 1965. He and his family lived in a poor neighborhood on the slopes of a hill until his father became successful with his restaurant business in the Jongno area, Seoul. In a 2002 interview with the film magazine Cine21, Cho said he was a rebellious boy wandering outside the home.
When was Cho Jae-hyun born and during which historical era did they live?
Cho Jae-hyun was born on 1965-06-30. For complete historical world events during this era, explore the 1965 Chrono-Archive.
Where can I read more verified chronological archives on Cho Jae-hyun?
Explore verified primary sources, interactive timelines, and contemporary figures in the 2Day Chrono-Wiki encyclopedia or review the original entry on Wikipedia.
Source: Wikipedia